$740,000
SOLD APR 17, 2026
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,387 Sq Ft
0.89 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2026

$218 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

0 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Marina
  • Golf Course Community
  • Open-Concept Dining Room
  • Robinson Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Fitness Center
  • Fishing

About This Home

As of April 2026

Discover a one-of-a-kind modern rustic mountain retreat on Sanderlin Mountain, where nature becomes part of everyday living. Walls of windows frame sweeping mountain views and create serene “treehouse” privacy, complemented by warm, earthy finishes. The open-concept design is perfect for entertaining, anchored by a chef’s kitchen featuring a stunning 14-foot quartz island. Enjoy peaceful mornings or alfresco dining on the expansive screened deck surrounded by the sounds of Big Canoe. The luxurious owner’s suite spans the full length of the home and conveniently adjoins the laundry room. The terrace level offers exceptional comfort with a fireplace, built-in wet bar, wine and beverage refrigerators, three bedrooms, a full bath, and a versatile flex room with a Murphy bed system. A second screened deck invites guests to relax and soak in the natural beauty. Offered fully furnished with the majority of pieces from West Elm. Extensive owner upgrades available through the listing agent. Prepare to be WOWED! Buyer to verify all information and dimensions deemed important.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gordie Lazich

Big Canoe Company Sales, LLC Brokerage Phone: 706-268-3333 License #405961 Listed on: 02/25/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

DAVID HENDERSON

HomeSmart License #313274

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,284

Year Built

  • Built in 2023

Lot Details

  • 38,686 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3,387 Sq Ft Home
  • Wet Bar
  • Beamed Ceilings
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Great Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Underground Utilities
  • 220 Volts
  • Septic Tank
  • Phone Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 276
  • Assessor Parcel Number 015B 034

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,284

Year Built

Built in 2023

Lot Details

0.89 Acres

HOA Fees

$415 per month

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Craftsman, Modern
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Year Built: 2023
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Horses: No
  • Water Body Name: Other
  • Co List Office Mls Id: BIGB01
  • Subdivision Name: Big Canoe
  • Tax Parcel Letter: 015B-000-034-000
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl
  • Fireplace Features: Basement, Gas Log, Great Room
  • Other Equipment: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Double Vanity, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
  • Basement: Daylight, Finished, Finished Bath, Full, Interior Entry
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: None
  • Construction Materials: HardiPlank Type
  • Fencing: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Screened, Side Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway, Level Driveway, Parking Pad

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: Security Gate, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Main Level
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Phone Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electricity On Property: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Reserve Fund, Trash
  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Fishing, Fitness Center, Gated, Golf, Lake, Marina, Near Trails/Greenway, Playground, Pool, Restaurant, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Dawson County

Green Features

  • Efficiency: None
  • Green Energy Generation: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Mountain Frontage, Private, Sloped, Wooded
  • Lot Dimensions: x
  • Parcel Number: 015B 034
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Land Lease: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 38685.636
  • Land Lease Expiration Date: 2026-11-30
  • Additional Parcels: No

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4284
  • Tax Lot: 5023

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Robinson
  • High School: Dawson County

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 20, 2024
Closed on
Jul 2, 2024
Sold by
Bullseye Properties Llc
Bought by
John Hosey And Bonnie Hosey Joint Revocable T and Hosey
Seller's Agent
Sydni Dover
Braxton James Realty, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Gordie Lazich
Big Canoe Company Sales, LLC
List Price
$750,000
Sold Price
$690,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$60,000
-8%
Views
70

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.35%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 7, 2021
Sold by
Castell Paul L
Bought by
Bullseye Properties Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$552,000
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 10, 2001
Sold by
Big Canoe Chapel Inc
Bought by
Castell Paul L and Castell Michelle

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2000
Sold by
Mcreynolds John F
Bought by
Big Canoe Chapel Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2000
Sold by
Allen Robert G
Bought by
Mcreynolds John F

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 7, 2000
Sold by
Mcreynolds John F
Bought by
Allen Robert G

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1999
Sold by
Mcreynolds John F
Bought by
Mcreynolds Charles F

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 1989
Sold by
Mcreynolds Charles F
Bought by
Mcreynolds John F

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $690,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $35,000 None Available
Deed $8,000 --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Deed $1,500 --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $552,000 Stand Alone Second
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Sold $740,000 -1.3% $218 / Sq Ft
02/25/2026 02/25/26 Pending -- -- --
02/25/2026 02/25/26 For Sale $750,000 +8.7% $221 / Sq Ft
07/02/2024 07/02/24 Sold $690,000 -1.3% $204 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/07/2024 06/07/24 Pending -- -- --
06/06/2024 06/06/24 Price Changed $699,000 -2.9% $206 / Sq Ft
04/30/2024 04/30/24 Price Changed $720,000 -2.7% $213 / Sq Ft
02/29/2024 02/29/24 Price Changed $740,000 -1.3% $218 / Sq Ft
01/20/2024 01/20/24 For Sale $750,000 -- $221 / Sq Ft
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,284 $263,440 $32,000 $231,440
2024 $4,284 $255,240 $30,000 $225,240
2023 $488 $24,000 $24,000 $0
2022 $300 $16,000 $16,000 $0
2021 $321 $14,200 $14,200 $0
2020 $336 $14,200 $14,200 $0
2019 $339 $14,200 $14,200 $0
2018 $383 $16,000 $16,000 $0
2017 $239 $10,000 $10,000 $0
2016 $239 $10,000 $10,000 $0
2015 $247 $10,000 $10,000 $0
2014 $255 $10,000 $10,000 $0
2013 -- $10,000 $10,000 $0

Map

Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

MLS Number: 7723531

First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

APN: 015B-000-034-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.