$4,350,000
SOLD MAR 30, 2026
Last list price

145 Elk Highlands Dr Whitefish, MT 59937

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,524 Sq Ft
1.59 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 30, 2026

$1,234 Per Sq Ft

293 on Market

Highlights

  • Ski Accessible
  • Spa
  • Modern Architecture
  • Whitefish Middle School Rated A
  • 1.59 Acre Lot
  • 2 Fireplaces

About This Home

As of March 2026

Discover the ultimate mountain retreat in this luxurious Elk Highlands home, nestled into the hillside amongst the natural splendor, carefully created to blend mountain modern luxury with the natural beauty of its surroundings, creating both a sanctuary and place to entertain guests. Enjoy commanding views of Whitefish Lake and all the way down the valley to Blacktail Mountain from oversized windows and the expansive outdoor decks. The recently completed 4 bedroom home provides an open floor plan and luxurious finishes. A private homeowners lift provide ski access to Whitefish Mountain Resort. A rare offering that promises to be the perfect getaway for those seeking both adventure and relaxation.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kelly Laabs

Revel Real Estate, Inc License #RRE-BRO-LIC-87872 Listed on: 05/11/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Jen Dolan

National Parks Realty - Whitefish License #RRE-BRO-LIC-79245

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $20,531

Year Built

  • Built in 2022

HOA Fees

  • $342 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Modern Architecture
  • Poured Concrete

Interior Spaces

  • 3,524 Sq Ft Home
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Additional Features

  • Spa
  • 1.59 Acre Lot
  • Power Generator

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 07429202303200000

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include road maintenance, snow removal
  • Elk Highlands Inc. Homeowners Association

Est. Annual Taxes

$20,531

Year Built

Built in 2022

Lot Details

1.59 Acres

HOA Fees

$342 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2022
  • Directions: Big Mountain to Elk Highlands Drive to property.
  • Listing I D: 30049302
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.585
  • Architectural Style: Modern
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Spa Features: Hot Tub
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Other Equipment: Generator
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 756.0
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3524.0

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Covenants/Restrictions Disclosure
  • Foundation Details: Poured

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Amenities: Landscaping, Ski Accessible, Snow Removal, Security
  • Association Fee: 1025.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Elk Highlands Inc. Homeowners Association
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Road Maintenance, Snow Removal

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 69042.6
  • Parcel #: 07429202303200000

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 20530.96

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 11, 2025
Closed on
Mar 30, 2026
List Price
$4,650,000
Views
198

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
49.26%
Original Mortgage
$3,000,000
Outstanding Balance
$3,000,000
Interest Rate
4.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,459,256

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 19, 2018
Closed on
Jan 25, 2019
Sold by
Halphen Guillermo E Moreno and Benton Melinda H
Bought by
Fitch David J and Fitch Abigall D
Seller's Agent
Rob Schuttler
Stumptown Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Barrett McDonald
Glacier Sotheby's International Realty Lakeside
List Price
$375,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
44.22%
Original Mortgage
$248,000
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 2014
Sold by
Reich Bob and Reich Vicki
Bought by
Victoria J Reich Trust and Robert J Reich Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 10, 2012
Closed on
Dec 13, 2012
List Price
$199,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
27.31%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 2, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Warranty Deed -- Fidelity National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- Sterling Title Services Inc
Warranty Deed -- Sterling Title Services Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $3,000,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $248,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Sold -- -- --
02/10/2026 02/10/26 Price Changed $4,350,000 -4.4% $1,234 / Sq Ft
07/16/2025 07/16/25 Price Changed $4,550,000 -6.2% $1,291 / Sq Ft
05/15/2025 05/15/25 Price Changed $4,850,000 +4.3% $1,376 / Sq Ft
05/11/2025 05/11/25 For Sale $4,650,000 +1309.9% $1,320 / Sq Ft
02/04/2019 02/04/19 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/14/2018 09/14/18 Price Changed $329,800 -4.6% --
06/22/2018 06/22/18 Price Changed $345,800 -7.8% --
01/19/2018 01/19/18 For Sale $375,000 +36.4% --
07/29/2016 07/29/16 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/09/2016 07/09/16 Pending -- -- --
02/05/2014 02/05/14 For Sale $275,000 +38.2% --
12/14/2012 12/14/12 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
11/21/2012 11/21/12 Pending -- -- --
08/10/2012 08/10/12 For Sale $199,000 -- --
Source: Montana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $25,959 $3,743,700 $0 $0
2024 $19,216 $3,243,200 $0 $0
2023 $19,592 $3,243,200 $0 $0
2022 $2,681 $267,705 $0 $0
2021 $2,090 $267,705 $0 $0
2020 $2,550 $235,493 $0 $0
2019 $2,634 $235,493 $0 $0
2018 $2,386 $209,328 $0 $0
2017 $1,693 $209,328 $0 $0
2016 $2,056 $209,930 $0 $0
2015 $2,015 $209,930 $0 $0
2014 $3,987 $292,830 $0 $0

Source: Montana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 30049302

Montana Regional MLS

APN: 07-4292-02-3-03-20-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.