NOT LISTED FOR SALE

145 Indian Point Rd Old Forge, NY 13420

Estimated Value: $718,000 - $1,360,136

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,270 Sq Ft
$760/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 18, 2019

Last sale price $445,000 $350 Per Sq Ft

Est. 117% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,767 / mo

91 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near a lake
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Waterfront
  • Cottage
  • Views

About This Home

As of October 2019

SUMMER OR WINTER-you will find this year round cottage w/100’ waterfront the perfect get away. Located near Old Forge Village it offers great room with fireplace, 3 bedrooms, deck, dock and boat house. Great frontage, insulated garage w/sleeping for 8 upstairs.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Dunn

Listing by Herron Realty License #30DU0405653 Listed on: 05/04/2019

Co-Listed By

Tory Dunn

Listing by Herron Realty License #30DU0963038

Last Buyer's Agent

Dawn Timm

Listing by TIMM ASSOCIATES SOTHEBY'S License #31TI1011718

TIMM ASSOCIATES SOTHEBY'S

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,521

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 100x304
  • Waterfront

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,270 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Carpet
  • Property Views

Kitchen

  • Gas Oven
  • Gas Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 042.37-10-61

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,521

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Lot Features: Views
  • Water Body Name: Fulton Chain Lakes
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HERRON01
  • Co List Office Phone: 315-369-6910
  • Directions: South Shore Rd to Indian Point Road, camp on left.
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Flooring: Carpet, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Living/Dining Room, Main Level Primary
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: None
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 042.37-10-61
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X304
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4521.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 2025
Sold by
Simons Donald M and Simons Kathryn B
Bought by
Simons
Current Estimated Value
$965,534

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 4, 2019
Closed on
Oct 21, 2019
Sold by
Klementovicz Ronald R and Klementovicz Suzan M
List Price
$485,000
Sold Price
$445,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-8.25%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.53%
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2002
Sold by
Stem Elizabeth A
Bought by
Kelmentovicz Ronald R

Simons Donald M -- --
Kelmentovicz Ronald R $145,000 George Villiere
Kelmentovicz Ronald R $145,000 George Villiere
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Simons Donald M $130,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/18/2019 10/18/19 Sold $445,000 -8.2% $350 / Sq Ft
08/03/2019 08/03/19 Pending -- -- --
05/04/2019 05/04/19 For Sale $485,000 -- $382 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,418 $532,000 $246,400 $285,600
2024 $7,418 $575,910 $246,400 $329,510
2023 $6,881 $575,910 $246,400 $329,510
2022 $4,537 $394,200 $246,400 $147,800
2021 $4,510 $394,200 $246,400 $147,800
2020 $4,507 $394,200 $246,400 $147,800
2019 $4,400 $394,200 $246,400 $147,800
2018 $4,527 $394,200 $246,400 $147,800
2017 $4,459 $394,200 $246,400 $147,800
2016 $4,418 $394,200 $246,400 $147,800
2015 -- $394,200 $246,400 $147,800
2014 -- $394,200 $246,400 $147,800

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: S1190570

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 215400-042-037-0010-061-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.