NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $973,218 - $1,099,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,911 Sq Ft
$542/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 30, 2025

Last sale price $1,050,000 $549 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,922 / mo

46 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2025

A remarkable blend of historic charm and modern luxury, this exquisite brick bungalow in Wash Park is a rare opportunity for elevated living. Its most compelling feature — a separate basement entrance — offers an ideal space for guests or a lucrative rental opportunity. Wrapped in Centennial Wood with walnut window trim, the home’s exterior exudes sophistication, complemented by lush landscaping, a custom deck railing and Sonos outdoor speakers. Inside, oak floors, bespoke built-ins and designer lighting create a refined ambiance. The chef’s kitchen features high-end LG appliances, a Wi-Fi-enabled oven with an air fryer and under-cabinet lighting. Smart features include a Nest system, Ring floodlights and electronic locks. Two gas fireplaces enhance the warmth, while the luxurious basement showcases Porcelanosa finishes and European windows. Located on a peaceful, tree-lined street with mountain views, this home offers unparalleled elegance in one of Denver’s most sought-after neighborhoods. See supplements for additional information about the property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Myra Skinner

Milehimodern Brokerage Email: myra@milehimodern.com,720-705-9898 License #100084625 Listed on: 03/20/2025

Co-Listed By

Stephanie Goldammer

RE/MAX of Cherry Creek Brokerage Email: myra@milehimodern.com,720-705-9898 License #100021583

Last Buyer's Agent

Patrick Panzarino

MODUS Real Estate License #100069476

MODUS Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,600

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 5,990 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • Sink Near Laundry

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Exterior Basement Entry
  • Fireplace in Basement
  • 1 Bedroom in Basement

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Seller's personal property and/or staging items. TV and bracket in living room, TV in basement, bookshelf in north east bedroom, dining table in kitchen, all decorative mirrors, all artwork, shelving system in garage, TV and bracket in the office, guitar wall mounts in office, baby monitor in the north east bedroom, attached headboard in primary bedroom located on the main floor, and surround sound system in living room.
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5232-25-010

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,600

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

5,990 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1092
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 273
  • Living Area: 1911
  • SubdivisionName: Washington Park
  • Co List Office Mls Id: RECM5432
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 1
  • REC_ExpectedActiveDate: 2025-03-20
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.80769
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Basement, Gas, Living Room
  • Basement: Exterior Entry, Finished, Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement: Yes
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 819
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Wood Siding
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Lighting, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Smart Irrigation
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Internet Access (Wired), Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 0.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Merrill

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 5232-25-010
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Fencing: Full
  • Building Area Total: 2184
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5990

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4600

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Steele
  • High School: South

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 20, 2025
Closed on
May 30, 2025
List Price
$1,300,000
Sold Price
$1,050,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$250,000
-19.23%
Views
71
Current Estimated Value
$1,035,805

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$14,195
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.42%
Original Mortgage
$850,000
Outstanding Balance
$845,037
Interest Rate
7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$190,768

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 2017
Sold by
Brien Stephen P O and Obrien Kathryn J
Bought by
Newlin Peter

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$558,000
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nowicki Ashley $1,050,000 Fidelity National Title
Newlin Peter $620,000 Land Title Guarantee
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nowicki Ashley $850,000
Previous Owner Newlin Peter $558,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/30/2025 05/30/25 Sold $1,050,000 -2.3% $549 / Sq Ft
04/29/2025 04/29/25 Price Changed $1,075,000 -6.5% $563 / Sq Ft
04/17/2025 04/17/25 Price Changed $1,150,000 -9.8% $602 / Sq Ft
04/08/2025 04/08/25 Price Changed $1,275,000 -1.9% $667 / Sq Ft
03/20/2025 03/20/25 For Sale $1,300,000 -- $680 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,702 $56,870 $56,800 $56,800
2024 $4,702 $59,370 $46,300 $13,070
2023 $4,600 $59,370 $46,300 $13,070
2022 $3,936 $49,500 $45,630 $3,870
2021 $3,800 $50,920 $46,940 $3,980
2020 $3,626 $48,870 $36,270 $12,600
2019 $3,524 $48,870 $36,270 $12,600
2018 $2,933 $37,910 $30,080 $7,830
2017 $2,369 $37,910 $30,080 $7,830
2016 $2,589 $39,710 $29,691 $10,019
2015 $2,481 $39,710 $29,691 $10,019
2014 $2,177 $34,170 $28,505 $5,665

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 9125127

REcolorado®

APN: 5232-25-010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.