1453 Whitton Ave San Jose, CA 95116
Brookwood Terrace NeighborhoodEstimated payment $5,160/month
Highlights
- Eat-In Kitchen
- Ceiling Fan
- Washer and Dryer
- Bathtub with Shower
- Separate Family Room
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
Rare opportunity to own two homes on one lot in the heart of San Jose, offering incredible flexibility for both homeowners and investors alike. Whether youre looking to live in one and generate rental income from the other, or maximize returns with a full investment setup, this property delivers. The main home is officially a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom, but has been expanded to function as a 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom, providing added space for larger households, work-from-home setups, or additional rental potential. Tucked away on a quiet dead-end street with no through traffic, the property offers a more private and peaceful settingideal for those seeking a calmer environment while still being close to everything. In the rear, youll find a detached ADU featuring 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, perfect for extended family, tenants, or additional income. The layout of the property allows for separation and privacy between both living spaces. Conveniently located near major freeways, shopping, and Downtown San Jose, this is a unique opportunity to own a property with space, versatility, and strong income potential all in one.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1901
Lot Details
- Zoning described as R2
Home Design
- Composition Roof
- Concrete Perimeter Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 848 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Ceiling Fan
- Separate Family Room
- Washer and Dryer
Kitchen
- Eat-In Kitchen
- Gas Cooktop
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
- Bathtub with Shower
Parking
- On-Street Parking
- Uncovered Parking
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 467-34-076
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,537 | $528,059 | $429,412 | $98,647 |
| 2024 | $7,537 | $517,706 | $420,993 | $96,713 |
| 2023 | $7,372 | $507,556 | $412,739 | $94,817 |
| 2022 | $7,050 | $497,605 | $404,647 | $92,958 |
| 2021 | $7,123 | $487,849 | $396,713 | $91,136 |
| 2020 | $6,940 | $482,848 | $392,646 | $90,202 |
| 2019 | $6,778 | $473,382 | $384,948 | $88,434 |
| 2018 | $6,700 | $464,100 | $377,400 | $86,700 |
| 2017 | $6,639 | $455,000 | $370,000 | $85,000 |
| 2016 | $2,720 | $136,088 | $80,308 | $55,780 |
| 2015 | $2,687 | $134,045 | $79,102 | $54,943 |
| 2014 | $2,269 | $131,420 | $77,553 | $53,867 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/27/2026 04/27/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/24/2026 03/24/26 | For Sale | $849,000 | -- | $1,001 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $455,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | -- | -- | |
| Gift Deed | -- | -- | |
| Gift Deed | -- | -- | |
| Gift Deed | -- | -- | |
| Gift Deed | -- | -- | |
| Gift Deed | -- | -- | |
| Grant Deed | $40,000 | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- |
Source: MLSListings
MLS Number: ML82040044
APN: 467-34-076
- 1539 E San Fernando St
- 0 San Antonio Ct
- 250 San Antonio Ct
- 135 S 26th St
- 1300 E San Antonio St Unit 67
- 1300 E San Antonio St Unit 70
- 1300 E San Antonio St Unit 37
- 9 N 33rd St
- 393 Rayos Del Sol Dr
- 1560 Firestone Loop
- 1557 Hermocilla Way
- 130 N 26th St
- 83 N King Rd
- 1500 Virginia Place Unit 159
- 1500 Virginia Place Unit 127
- 1500 Virginia Place Unit 161
- 18 S 21st St Unit 100
- 217 S 21st St
- 755 Bonita Place
- 1303&1305 Danube Way
Ask me questions while you tour the home.