Seller's Agent in 2025
Christine McDonald
Coastal Real Estate
(805) 441-5018
31 in this area
57 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $799,000 - $887,000
Nestled in the scenic town of Los Osos, this unique property offers the perfect blend of cozy charm and modern versatility. The main level features a 2-bedroom, 1-bath home with 833 square feet of living space, complete with its own laundry area and charming wood ceilings that evoke the feel of a cozy cabin. New carpet throughout both levels adds a fresh touch to this inviting space. Above, you'll find a, permitted 1,164 square foot executive studio with a private entrance. This upper-level retreat includes a spacious kitchen, laundry area, walk in closet, 3/4 bathroom, and a viewing deck where you can take in the views of the surrounding area. Whether you’re seeking additional living space for family, guests, or even rental income, this studio offers endless possibilities. Outside, the property features a fenced yard with a patio area, great for relaxing or entertaining. A storage shed in the backyard provides additional space for tools, equipment, or other storage needs. For added convenience, a carport offers covered parking for two cars side by side. Perfectly situated, this home is less than a block away from Baywood Elementary School, a dual-immersion school, and only a few blocks from downtown Baywood, which sits on the beautiful bay. Enjoy bird watching by the bay, kayaking, or taking a stroll along the water’s edge. You can also savor breathtaking sunsets over the dunes. With popular eateries, a Monday farmers market, and more just minutes away, this location offers the best of both convenience and natural beauty. Whether you're looking for a cozy home or a property with potential for extra income, this charming residence in Los Osos is a true gem.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Coastal Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 805-441-5018 License #01193039 Listed on: 09/10/2025
Last Buyer's Agent
Christie's International Real Estate Sereno License #02046321
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laplante Michele | $835,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Sullivan Joan J | -- | None Available | |
| Sullivan Joan J | -- | Fidelity Title Company | |
| Sullivan Joan J | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Laplante Michele | $560,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sullivan Joan J | $210,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/31/2025 10/31/25 | Sold | $835,000 | 0.0% | $418 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/31/2025 10/31/25 | Sold | $835,000 | -1.8% | $418 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/02/2025 10/02/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/02/2025 10/02/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/17/2025 09/17/25 | Price Changed | $850,000 | -5.5% | $426 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/12/2025 09/12/25 | For Sale | $899,900 | +5.9% | $451 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/10/2025 09/10/25 | For Sale | $850,000 | +1.8% | $426 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/14/2025 05/14/25 | Off Market | $835,000 | -- | -- | |
| 03/27/2025 03/27/25 | For Sale | $899,900 | -- | $451 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,311 | $141,234 | $6,101 | $135,133 |
| 2024 | $4,290 | $138,466 | $5,982 | $132,484 |
| 2023 | $4,290 | $135,752 | $5,865 | $129,887 |
| 2022 | $4,150 | $133,091 | $5,750 | $127,341 |
| 2021 | $4,206 | $130,483 | $5,638 | $124,845 |
| 2020 | $3,687 | $129,146 | $5,581 | $123,565 |
| 2019 | $3,622 | $126,615 | $5,472 | $121,143 |
| 2018 | $3,622 | $124,133 | $5,365 | $118,768 |
| 2017 | $3,130 | $121,700 | $5,260 | $116,440 |
| 2016 | $2,251 | $119,314 | $5,157 | $114,157 |
| 2015 | $2,231 | $117,523 | $5,080 | $112,443 |
| 2014 | $2,122 | $115,222 | $4,981 | $110,241 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Christine McDonald
Coastal Real Estate
(805) 441-5018
31 in this area
57 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2025
Sophia McDonald
Coastal Real Estate
(805) 234-5828
30 in this area
49 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Stephanie Villanueva
Christie's International Real Estate Sereno
(408) 605-5475
2 in this area
21 Total Sales
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: SC25214233
APN: 038-292-022
Ask me questions while you tour the home.