14554 Busby Dr Whittier, CA 90604
South Whittier NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $803,000 - $867,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,716
Sq Ft
$485/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 14554 Busby Dr, Whittier, CA 90604 and is currently estimated at $832,272, approximately $485 per square foot. 14554 Busby Dr is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including John Foster Dulles Elementary School, Reginald M. Benton Middle School, and La Mirada High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 2002
Sold by
Marin Javier
Bought by
Marin Javier and Marin Griselda
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 2002
Sold by
Marin Javier
Bought by
Marin Javier
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$70,000
Outstanding Balance
$28,956
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$803,316
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 1997
Sold by
Herrera Alix
Bought by
Marin Javier and Marin Griselda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$152,096
Outstanding Balance
$21,017
Interest Rate
7.58%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$811,255
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 18, 1997
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank
Bought by
Herrera Alix
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$86,600
Interest Rate
4.82%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 1996
Sold by
Villacorta Benjamin A and Villacorta Felicisima J
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marin Javier | -- | -- | |
| Marin Javier | -- | United Title Company | |
| Marin Javier | $155,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Herrera Alix | $115,500 | American Title Co | |
| Wells Fargo Bank | $146,450 | Fidelity National Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Marin Javier | $70,000 | |
| Open | Marin Javier | $152,096 | |
| Previous Owner | Herrera Alix | $86,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,638 | $247,465 | $131,238 | $116,227 |
| 2024 | $3,465 | $242,614 | $128,665 | $113,949 |
| 2023 | $3,355 | $237,858 | $126,143 | $111,715 |
| 2022 | $3,295 | $233,195 | $123,670 | $109,525 |
| 2021 | $3,241 | $228,624 | $121,246 | $107,378 |
| 2019 | $3,150 | $221,844 | $117,650 | $104,194 |
| 2018 | $2,987 | $217,495 | $115,344 | $102,151 |
| 2016 | $2,849 | $209,052 | $110,866 | $98,186 |
| 2015 | $2,823 | $205,913 | $109,201 | $96,712 |
| 2014 | $2,643 | $201,880 | $107,062 | $94,818 |
Source: Public Records
Map