1456 Pamlico Blvd Chesapeake, VA 23322
Albemarle Acres West NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $378,000 - $410,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,449
Sq Ft
$275/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1456 Pamlico Blvd, Chesapeake, VA 23322 and is currently estimated at $398,037, approximately $274 per square foot. 1456 Pamlico Blvd is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Butts Road Primary School, Butts Road Intermediate School, and Hickory Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2025
Sold by
Bedsole Justin J and Melton Leslie N
Bought by
Melton Leslie N
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Outstanding Balance
$259,343
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$138,694
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 18, 2017
Sold by
Gaskins Karen P and Gaskins Melvin D
Bought by
Bedsole Justin J and Melton Leslie N
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$218,500
Interest Rate
4.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2003
Sold by
Perry Adam
Bought by
Gaskins Karen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$142,020
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2001
Sold by
Lawrence Carol A
Bought by
Perry Adam H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$117,063
Interest Rate
7.21%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Melton Leslie N | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Bedsole Justin J | $230,000 | 360 Settlement & Title Svcs | |
| Gaskins Karen | $157,800 | -- | |
| Perry Adam H | $119,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Melton Leslie N | $260,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bedsole Justin J | $218,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Gaskins Karen | $142,020 | |
| Previous Owner | Perry Adam H | $117,063 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,285 | $339,000 | $175,000 | $164,000 |
| 2024 | $3,285 | $325,200 | $175,000 | $150,200 |
| 2023 | $2,835 | $306,500 | $165,000 | $141,500 |
| 2022 | $2,784 | $275,600 | $140,000 | $135,600 |
| 2021 | $2,675 | $254,800 | $125,000 | $129,800 |
| 2020 | $2,579 | $245,600 | $110,000 | $135,600 |
| 2019 | $2,579 | $245,600 | $110,000 | $135,600 |
| 2018 | $2,447 | $233,100 | $100,000 | $133,100 |
| 2017 | $2,228 | $212,200 | $99,800 | $112,400 |
| 2016 | $2,208 | $210,300 | $99,800 | $110,500 |
| 2015 | $2,158 | $205,500 | $95,000 | $110,500 |
| 2014 | $2,108 | $200,800 | $90,300 | $110,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map