RENTED JUN 16, 2025

Estimated Value: $370,000 - $754,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,012 Sq Ft
$496/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • Screened Porch
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • No HOA
  • Entrance Foyer
  • 2-minute walk to Edgewood Park 1

About This Home

As of June 2025

AVONDALE POOL HOME FOR RENT: From 5 Points: West on Park Street to right on Challen Avenue, house on right. Freshly painted 2 bedroom, 1 bath house with in-ground pool, separate living and dining rooms plus family room overlooking the pool, kitchen with range, new refrigerator, dishwasher and microwave, bath with tub/shower combo, luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout, new central heat and air in main house plus window unit AC in family room, on site shared coin operated laundry room in detached apartment building behind house, screened porch overlooking pool, pool service included, tenant responsible for lawn, electric, water, sewer. approx. 1,012 SF, $20 per month administrative fee; security deposit $2,000, may consider pet with $300 NRPF, outside smoking OK, available now (AVLB pm mf) *Only Traditions Realty applications accepted*

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Michelle Frericks

TRADITIONS REALTY LLC License #3040145 Listed on: 05/31/2025

Last Renter's Agent

Michelle Frericks

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1924

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • North Facing Home
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,012 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

• Residential Lease
  • Tenant pays for cable TV, grounds care, pest control, telephone
  • 12 Months Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0787000000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1924

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Cable TV, Grounds Care, Pest Control, Telephone
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Available Date: 2025-06-01

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1924
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Avondale
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Garage Yn: No
  • General Property Information Living Area2: 1012.0
  • General Property Information Waterfront YN: No
  • General Property Information List PriceSqFt2: 1.98
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water Source Public: Yes
  • General Property Information Accessibility Features YN2: No
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Interior Features Primary Bathroom - Tub with Shower: Yes
  • Fencing Back Yard: Yes
  • General Property Information Stories Total: 1
  • General Property Information Entry Level2: 1.0
  • General Property Information Senior Community YN: No
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Utilities Sewer Available: Yes
  • Utilities Water Available: Yes
  • General Property Information Carport YN: No
  • Utilities Electricity Connected: Yes
  • General Property Information Direction Faces: North
  • Pool Features Fenced2: Yes
  • General Property Information:Pool Private YN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Primary Bathroom - Tub with Shower
  • Major Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 1012.0

• Direction Faces: North
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Rear Porch, Screened
  • Patio And Porch Features:Covered2: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Screened: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Rear Porch: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Off Street
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: No
  • Parking Features:Off Street: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available, Water Connected
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Heating:Central: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • HOA Rent Includes: Sewer, Water, Trash Collection, Management, Electricity
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8276.4
  • Parcel #: 0787000000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 28, 2011
Sold by
Duval Home Buyers Llc
Bought by
Rogers Payton F
Current Estimated Value
$501,450

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$59,000
Outstanding Balance
$39,854
Interest Rate
4.82%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$461,596

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 20, 2011
Sold by
Jarrard James E and Burns James A
Bought by
Duval Home Buyers Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$59,000
Outstanding Balance
$39,854
Interest Rate
4.82%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$461,596

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 6, 2011
Sold by
Jarrard James E and Burns James A
Bought by
Duval Home Buyers Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$59,000
Outstanding Balance
$39,854
Interest Rate
4.82%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$461,596

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rogers Payton F $85,000 All Florida Title Svcs Inc
Duval Home Buyers Llc $61,600 None Available
Duval Home Buyers Llc $61,600 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rogers Payton F $59,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/16/2025 06/16/25 Rented $2,000 0.0% --
06/05/2025 06/05/25 Under Contract -- -- --
05/31/2025 05/31/25 For Rent $2,000 +8.1% --
05/01/2024 05/01/24 Rented $1,850 0.0% --
04/26/2024 04/26/24 Under Contract -- -- --
04/25/2024 04/25/24 Price Changed $1,850 -7.5% $2 / Sq Ft
03/09/2024 03/09/24 Price Changed $2,000 -9.1% $2 / Sq Ft
02/05/2024 02/05/24 Price Changed $2,200 -12.0% $2 / Sq Ft
01/26/2024 01/26/24 For Rent $2,500 -- --
Source: realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $7,063 $339,270 $137,197 $202,073
2025 $6,357 $347,917 $137,220 $210,697
2024 $6,357 $348,650 $126,619 $222,031
2023 $5,897 $323,807 $126,619 $197,188
2022 $5,092 $286,944 $115,116 $171,828
2021 $4,661 $238,059 $92,111 $145,948
2020 $4,498 $227,362 $92,111 $135,251
2019 $4,486 $223,440 $92,111 $131,329
2018 $4,407 $217,099 $92,111 $124,988
2017 $3,940 $201,948 $69,106 $132,842
2016 $3,626 $194,165 $0 $0
2015 $3,535 $181,872 $0 $0
2014 $3,361 $176,484 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 2090591

realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service)

APN: 078700-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.