146 E Summit St Chelsea, MI 48118
Estimated payment $1,993/month
Highlights
- Fireplace
- Garage
- Fenced
- South Meadows Elementary School Rated A-
About This Home
This inviting 3 bedroom, 1 full bath home is ideally located within walking distance to Downtown Chelsea, offering easy access to local festivals, the hospital, restaurants, and shops. Inside, exposed wood accents add warmth and character, complemented by updated laminate flooring installed in the living room and two bedrooms in 2023 and 2024. The living room features an electric fireplace with heat, while the enclosed front porch includes a wood pellet stove, creating comfortable spaces to enjoy year round. A large sliding window added in 2023 connects the living room to the front porch, allowing for great natural light. The home also offers central air, a dry and clean Michigan basement for additional storage, and a fenced backyard complete with a firepit for outdoor enjoyment. Additional updates include a new dishwasher in 2024 and a new garage door with automatic opener in 2025. A 2 car garage rounds out this well maintained home in a highly walkable location.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,335
Year Built
- Built in 1900
Lot Details
- Lot Dimensions are 66x132
Community Details
- E Congdons 3Rd Add Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 060612404005
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,847 | $109,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $2,899 | $111,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $3,773 | $102,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $3,265 | $99,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,545 | $96,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,500 | $91,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $3,416 | $83,600 | $83,600 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,313 | $76,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $0 | $71,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $0 | $64,693 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $64,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $59,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $59,600 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/13/2026 03/13/26 | Price Changed | $289,999 | -3.3% | $280 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/13/2026 02/13/26 | For Sale | $299,999 | +15.2% | $290 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/13/2023 07/13/23 | Sold | $260,500 | +13.3% | $232 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/27/2023 06/27/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/30/2023 05/30/23 | For Sale | $229,900 | +76.8% | $205 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/01/2013 10/01/13 | Sold | $130,000 | -16.7% | $114 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/30/2013 09/30/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/10/2013 05/10/13 | For Sale | $156,000 | -- | $136 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $260,500 | Liberty Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $130,000 | Liberty Title | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Land Contract | -- | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Land Contract | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $135,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $92,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $234,450 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $132,653 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $108,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $87,400 | New Conventional |
Source: Realcomp
MLS Number: 20261008500
APN: 06-12-404-005
- 203 Lincoln St
- 303 W Middle St
- 750 Taylor St
- 769 Taylor St Unit 40
- 794 Greystone Dr Unit 7
- 804 Moore Dr Unit 27
- 415 Dale St Unit Parcel D
- 516 Heritage Farms Blvd
- 0 N Freer Rd Unit 25015352
- 300 Cleveland St
- 536 Boulderstone Ln Unit 81
- 716 Cobblestone Way Unit 14
- 606 Harvest Way
- 6780 Werkner Rd
- 0 E Old Us Highway 12
- 642 Harvest Way
- 647 Harvest Way
- 709 Whisperwood Way