NOT LISTED FOR SALE

14615 Sisson Rd Chardon, OH 44024

Estimated Value: $553,000 - $589,000

3 Beds
4 Baths
4,179 Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 12, 2021

Last sale price $410,500 $98 Per Sq Ft

Est. 39% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,662 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wooded Lot
  • Porch

About This Home

As of March 2021

This impeccable two-story home sits back in its own oasis of 2.85 acres with almost 1 acre of woods to enhance the privacy and views.
As you enter into the 2-story foyer with wood flooring you will get a glimpse of the large eat-in kitchen with new flooring and updated appliances. From there you will step down into the family room with wood burning fireplace, vaulted ceiling and large doors that lead you right into the bright 3 seasons room also featuring a vaulted ceiling, where you enjoy privacy and peaceful views and can step out onto the deck. A sitting room/library with recessed lighting and French doors, formal dining room, first floor laundry and half bath finish off your first floor. The 2nd floor boasts a master bedroom suite with two walk-in closets, 2 additional bedrooms and a perfect home office with a view.
The lower level has more than 1100 square feet finished area and ½ bath that would make a great workout, game room or 2nd office.
This home does not disappoint as you go outside! 2 car garage with an additional 3 car detached garage with a 2nd floor and water. So much storage and a great place for a workshop and to store toys-endless possibilities! Also, a deck off of the 3 seasons room and a storage shed.
Just a few of the updates include a new roof in 2018, deck in 2019, professionally painted interior, updated flooring, appliances in 2019 and more.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Betsy Forbes

HomeSmart Real Estate Momentum LLC License #2010000269 Listed on: 12/30/2020

HomeSmart Real Estate Momentum LLC

Co-Listed By

Barb Nieser

HomeSmart Real Estate Momentum LLC License #2013002374

Last Buyer's Agent

Dan McCaskey

RE/MAX Revealty License #350659

RE/MAX Revealty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,623

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 2.85 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 109x250
  • North Facing Home
  • Wooded Lot

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Metal Roof
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Views of Woods
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Home Security System

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 5 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 15-064900

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,623

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

2.85 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Style: Colonial
  • House Faces: North
  • Price Per Square Foot: 135.21
  • Estimated Price per Sq Ft: 135.21
  • Year Built Exception: Actual YBT
  • Num Of Stories: 2.00
  • Total Sq Ft: 3036
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Court Ordered Y N: No
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1992

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Security System
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Count: 10
  • Basement Detail: Full, Partially Finished
  • Laundry On Main: 1
  • Laundry: 1
  • Sq Ft Approx Above Grade Finished: 3036.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Below Grade Finished: 1143.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Total Finished: 4179.00

Exterior Features

  • View: Wooded
  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Porch, Storage Shed/Out Bld
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage Features: Door Opener, Electric, Water Available
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 5

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Fireplace-Wood, Forced Air, Heat Pump
  • Water/Sewer: Well, Septic

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Subdivision Complex: Lang Acres

Schools

  • School District: Chardon LSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 109x250
  • Lot Description: Wooded/Treed
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Acres: 2.8500
  • Parcel Number: 15-064900

Tax Info

  • Tax: 6623

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2024
Sold by
Kratochvil Leona M
Bought by
Leona M Kratochvil Living Trust and Kratochvil
Current Estimated Value
$569,001

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 30, 2020
Closed on
Mar 12, 2021
List Price
$399,500
Sold Price
$410,500
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
2.75%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.52%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 1992

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Leona M Kratochvil Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Kratochvil Leona M $410,500 Title Professionals Group Lt
Bishop Barry B $21,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/12/2021 03/12/21 Sold $410,500 +2.8% $98 / Sq Ft
01/14/2021 01/14/21 Pending -- -- --
01/13/2021 01/13/21 For Sale $399,500 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,539 $158,070 $19,080 $138,990
2024 $7,539 $158,070 $19,080 $138,990
2023 $7,551 $158,070 $19,080 $138,990
2022 $7,035 $123,170 $15,750 $107,420
2021 $6,510 $123,170 $15,750 $107,420
2020 $6,559 $123,170 $15,750 $107,420
2019 $5,512 $106,790 $15,750 $91,040
2018 $5,896 $106,790 $15,750 $91,040
2017 $5,512 $106,790 $15,750 $91,040
2016 $4,842 $92,720 $15,330 $77,390
2015 $4,691 $92,720 $15,330 $77,390
2014 $4,691 $92,720 $15,330 $77,390
2013 $4,724 $92,720 $15,330 $77,390

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 4247454

MLS Now

APN: 15-064900

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.