NOT LISTED FOR SALE

14618 Wheatstone Ave Norwalk, CA 90650

Estimated Value: $683,000 - $733,700

2 Beds
1 Bath
992 Sq Ft
$712/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 30, 2024

Last sale price $695,000 $701 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,411 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Den
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Neighborhood Views
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Bathtub

About This Home

As of August 2024

Welcome to your new home in the heart of Norwalk! This charming single-story, 2-bedroom, 1-bath residence is warm and inviting, featuring a cozy lower-level den and bar area perfect for gatherings. The spacious backyard offers endless possibilities, complemented by a covered patio ideal for entertaining. Conveniently located near freeways, shopping, and entertainment, with elementary and middle schools just a short walk. This well-maintained home is full of potential. Don’t miss out on this fantastic opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

ARIANA ALVIS

MAINSTREET, REALTORS Brokerage Phone: 562-565-7259 License #02154592 Listed on: 08/12/2024

MAINSTREET, REALTORS

Last Buyer's Agent

Ariel Alamillo

OPTION ONE REAL ESTATE License #01048934

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1949

Lot Details

  • 5,847 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
  • Property is zoned NOR1YY

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Single Garage Door
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 992 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 336
  • Tax Tract Number 14
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8072034009
  • $562 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1949

Lot Details

5,847 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: NOR1YY
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 8072034009
  • Year Built: 1949
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 992.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Eating Area: In Family Room
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 700.60
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Den, Formal Entry, Kitchen, Living Room
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Patio Open, Porch, Front Porch
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Faces Front, Garage - Single Door
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.00

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Back Yard, Front Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5847.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1342

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 5847.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 5527.00
  • Tax Lot: 336
  • Tax Tract Number: 14
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 562.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 12, 2024
Closed on
Aug 23, 2024
Sold by
Sanchez Margaret L and Margaret L Sanchez Living Trust
Bought by
Zuniga Jose Gonzalez and Aguilar Maritza Guadalupe Co
Seller's Agent
ARIANA ALVIS
MAINSTREET, REALTORS
Buyer's Agent
Ariel Alamillo
OPTION ONE REAL ESTATE
List Price
$649,999
Sold Price
$695,000
Premium/Discount to List
$45,001
6.92%
Views
19
Current Estimated Value
$701,133

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,133
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.98%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 2022

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Zuniga Jose Gonzalez $695,000 Socal Title Company
Sanchez Margaret L -- --
Margaret L Sanchez Living Trust -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/30/2024 08/30/24 Sold $695,000 +6.9% $701 / Sq Ft
08/19/2024 08/19/24 Pending -- -- --
08/12/2024 08/12/24 For Sale $649,999 -- $655 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,023 $695,000 $590,200 $104,800
2024 $8,023 $622,200 $510,000 $112,200
2023 $1,181 $52,566 $20,235 $32,331
2022 $1,078 $51,537 $19,839 $31,698
2021 $1,058 $50,527 $19,450 $31,077
2019 $1,031 $49,030 $18,874 $30,156
2018 $942 $48,069 $18,504 $29,565
2016 $887 $46,205 $17,787 $28,418
2015 $876 $45,512 $17,520 $27,992
2014 $843 $44,621 $17,177 $27,444
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: IV24161597

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 8072-034-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.