NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1469 Big Moose Rd Eagle Bay, NY 13331

Estimated Value: $374,000 - $639,000

2 Beds
0.5 Bath
660 Sq Ft
$735/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 4, 2012

Last sale price $60,000 $91 Per Sq Ft

Est. 708% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,869 / mo

Highlights

  • Access To Lake
  • 4.5 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Camp Architecture

About This Home

As of December 2012

Very private wooded setting close to snowmobile Trail #10 of the Webb Trail system. Lake rights to Big Moose Lake at Lakeview. This cottage will need new septic system. Water is from a rain water system.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Dunn

Herron Realty License #30DU0405653 Listed on: 09/03/2010

Last Buyer's Agent

David Dunn

Herron Realty License #30DU0405653 Listed on: 09/03/2010

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,078

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 4.5 Acre Lot

Home Design

  • Camp Architecture
  • Metal Roof
  • Shingle Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 660 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Wood Frame Window
  • Views of Woods

Kitchen

  • Gas Oven
  • Gas Cooktop

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 0.5 Bathroom

• Heating System Uses Coal
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Water Not Available
  • Internet Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 034.8-2-11

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,078

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

4.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.5
  • Lot Size: 207'road x 1077.9' deep
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: Route 28 to Eagle Bay turn onto Big Moose Road' cottage is on left 100' past Lake View Road.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 660.0
  • Architectural Style: Camp
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Financial Details School Taxes: 219.0
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, None
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 660.0
  • Window Features: Wood Frames
  • Appliances:Gas Cooktop: Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Oven: Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Range: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Wood Burning Stove: Yes
  • Appliances:None2: Yes

Exterior Features

  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Shingle Siding
  • Exterior Features: Lake Access Steps
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch
  • Roof: Metal
  • Window Features:Wood Frames: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Enclosed2: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Lake Access Steps: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Shingle Siding: Yes

• Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Sewer: Unknown
  • Utilities: Internet Available, Water Not Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fee Includes:None26: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 196020.0
  • Parcel #: 034.8-2-11
  • Zoning: Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1078.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 3, 2010
Closed on
Dec 3, 2012
List Price
$79,000
Sold Price
$60,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-24.05%
Current Estimated Value
$485,091

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$425,091
Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.82%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 14, 2007
Sold by
Desalvo Peter
Bought by
Hartmann Charles F

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kopp Aaron J $60,000 Nadine C Bell
Hartmann Charles F $88,500 Baldwin & Sutphen
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/12/2023 08/12/23 Off Market $60,000 -- --
12/04/2012 12/04/12 Sold $60,000 -24.1% $91 / Sq Ft
09/03/2010 09/03/10 Pending -- -- --
09/03/2010 09/03/10 For Sale $79,000 -- $120 / Sq Ft
Source: Adirondack-Champlain Valley MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,382 $262,550 $36,900 $225,650
2024 $3,382 $262,550 $36,900 $225,650
2023 $3,137 $262,550 $36,900 $225,650
2022 $1,566 $159,550 $36,900 $122,650
2021 $1,437 $125,600 $36,900 $88,700
2020 $1,390 $125,600 $36,900 $88,700
2019 $930 $119,800 $36,900 $82,900
2018 $1,376 $119,800 $36,900 $82,900
2017 $1,355 $119,800 $36,900 $82,900
2016 $970 $86,500 $71,600 $14,900
2015 -- $82,100 $71,600 $10,500
2014 -- $82,100 $71,600 $10,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Adirondack-Champlain Valley MLS

MLS Number: 137731

APN: 215400-034-008-0002-011-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.