$2,995,000

Estimated payment $18,559/month

Total Views 1,112
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,452 Sq Ft
$1,221 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Set on a tucked-away block in Bernal Heights, 147 Bronte delivers a striking take on contemporary city living with wide-open views stretching toward the East Bay. Originally conceived by an architect and completely reworked in 2018, this 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home was rebuilt from the ground up, including new foundation and all major systems, with additional square footage added to enhance both scale and livability. The main level unfolds with dramatic ceiling heights and walls of glass that draw in light and frame the outlook, while the kitchen is designed for both everyday use and entertaining, with generous workspace and clean-lined finishes. Just beyond, a breezeway and beautifully composed garden patio create a natural extension of the living space. A sculptural steel staircase leads to three bedrooms upstairs, including a serene primary suite with a spa-like bath, large walk-in closet, and captivating views. The lower level offers a flexible fourth bedroom or office with direct access to the garden. Radiant heat, a curated mix of modern materials including FENIX cabinetry, and a 2-car garage with interior access complete the home. Ideally located near Alemany Farmers Market, Cortland Avenue, and convenient freeway and transit options, this is a thoughtfully designed retreat in one of San Francisco's most dynamic neighborhoods.

Listing Agent

Mary MacPherson

Vantage Realty License #DRE #01839976 Listed on: 04/27/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1908 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 1,751 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1908 | Remodeled

Lot Details

1,751 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Year Built: 1908
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: VANTAGE
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • PictureCountPublic: 64
  • BridgeModificationTimestamp: 2026-05-01T01:21:04.611Z
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Home Warranty: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Faces Front, Independent, On Site (Single Family Only)
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0402
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1751.112
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No

Green Features

Rental Info

  • Existing Lease Type: Net

Tax Info

  • Tax Tract: 0.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $30,850 $2,617,446 $1,832,214 $785,232
2024 $30,850 $2,566,125 $1,796,289 $769,836
2023 $30,394 $2,515,810 $1,761,068 $754,742
2022 $29,831 $2,466,482 $1,726,538 $739,944
2021 $29,308 $2,418,121 $1,692,685 $725,436
2020 $29,473 $2,393,327 $1,675,329 $717,998
2019 $28,410 $2,346,400 $1,642,480 $703,920
2018 $10,958 $882,143 $328,640 $553,503
2017 $7,083 $570,730 $322,197 $248,533
2016 $6,677 $559,540 $315,880 $243,660
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/27/2026 04/27/26 For Sale $2,995,000 +27.6% $1,221 / Sq Ft
10/23/2018 10/23/18 Sold $2,346,400 0.0% $987 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/10/2018 10/10/18 Pending -- -- --
09/07/2018 09/07/18 For Sale $2,346,400 -- $987 / Sq Ft
Source: San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $2,346,500 Chicago Title Co
Grant Deed $800,000 Chicago Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Commerce Title Corona
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Grant Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,992,480 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $425,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 426125247

San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

APN: 5697-044

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.