$1,345,000

147 Carter Rd Princeton, NJ 08540

Estimated payment $7,659/month

4 Beds
4.5 Baths

About This Home

Custom-built 4BR/4.5BA luxury residence in one of Princeton's most desirable neighborhoods. Designed with advanced energy efficiency and superior construction, the home features 9' ceilings, natural light, and well-proportioned living spaces. Walls are built 150% thicker than standard for enhanced structural integrity, quiet acoustics, and exceptional thermal performance. Fire-resistant drywall, premium insulation, and custom Andersen casement windows further improve comfort and efficiency. Interior finishes include Brazilian Hickory hardwood floors and a custom modern staircase with metal cable railing. The oversized designer kitchen features a Galaxy Black granite waterfall island, high-performance appliances, and premium finishes--ideal for daily living and entertaining. Modern utilities include natural gas + water service, whole-house generator, underground power lines, and a latest-generation septic system for long-term reliability and comfort. A rare combination of architectural quality, energy efficiency, and luxury design.

Listing Agent

SOPIO KVANTALIANI

DREAMLIFE REALTY SERVICES CORP Listed on: 05/16/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,836

Year Built

  • Built in 2024

Lot Details

  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Cooling and Heating System

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,836

Year Built

Built in 2024

Lot Details

1.2 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Ownership: Corporation
  • Subdivision Name: none
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2024
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Dining Room Features: Formal Dining Room
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite/Corian Countertops, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Appliances: Self Cleaning Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Range, Washer, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Full, Finished, Recreation Room
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, Living Room, Dining Room, Family Room, 4 Bedrooms, Bath Full, Bath Main, Bath Second, Bath Third, None
  • Stories: 2

• Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Detached, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Gas Company: Natural Gas
  • Cooling: Central Air, Zoned
  • Heating: Zoned, See Remarks, Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Underground Utilities
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Monthly

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5836
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,713 $184,400 $136,500 $47,900
2024 $5,598 $184,400 $136,500 $47,900
2023 $5,598 $184,400 $136,500 $47,900
2022 $5,497 $184,400 $136,500 $47,900
2021 $5,427 $184,400 $136,500 $47,900
2020 $5,351 $184,400 $136,500 $47,900
2019 $5,283 $184,400 $136,500 $47,900
2018 $8,254 $294,800 $172,900 $121,900
2017 $8,216 $294,800 $172,900 $121,900
2016 $8,095 $294,800 $172,900 $121,900
2015 $7,871 $294,800 $172,900 $121,900
2014 $7,724 $294,800 $172,900 $121,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/16/2026 05/16/26 For Sale $1,345,000 -3.6% --
03/12/2026 03/12/26 For Sale $1,395,000 0.0% $391 / Sq Ft
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Pending -- -- --
01/28/2026 01/28/26 Price Changed $1,395,000 -22.3% $391 / Sq Ft
01/16/2026 01/16/26 For Sale $1,795,000 +734.9% $503 / Sq Ft
08/26/2022 08/26/22 Sold $215,000 -14.0% $151 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/01/2022 08/01/22 For Sale $250,000 +16.3% $176 / Sq Ft
07/30/2022 07/30/22 Off Market $215,000 -- --
02/08/2022 02/08/22 For Sale $250,000 +19.0% $176 / Sq Ft
05/06/2021 05/06/21 Sold $210,000 +13.6% $148 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/05/2021 05/05/21 Price Changed $184,900 0.0% $130 / Sq Ft
04/13/2021 04/13/21 Pending -- -- --
03/30/2021 03/30/21 For Sale $184,900 +9.4% $130 / Sq Ft
09/13/2019 09/13/19 Sold $169,000 0.0% $119 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/16/2019 08/16/19 Pending -- -- --
06/11/2019 06/11/19 For Sale $169,000 -- $119 / Sq Ft
Source: All Jersey MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $215,000 Wollman David A
Deed $215,000 Wollman David A
Bargain Sale Deed $210,000 Foundation Title Llc
Deed $169,000 Central Title Group Llc
Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $235,000 Construction
Source: Public Records

Source: All Jersey MLS

MLS Number: 2615530R

All Jersey MLS

APN: 07-07402-0000-00020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.