NOT LISTED FOR SALE

147 Osborn Rd Harrison, NY 10528

Estimated Value: $2,965,000 - $4,342,000

7 Beds
7.5 Baths
6,236 Sq Ft
$554/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2024

Last sale price $2,950,000 $473 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $22,438 / mo

174 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Greenhouse
  • In Ground Pool
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Harrison Avenue Elementary School Rated A+
  • 4.3 Acre Lot
  • Property is near public transit

About This Home

As of September 2024

Welcome to a rare opportunity to own prime real estate in Harrion's Sterling Ridge. This truly remarkable offering provides an exceptional chance for subdivision. Possibility of 2 lot subdivision. This existing home was custom built with the finest in old-world craftsmanship with meticulous attention to detail. Grand in scale and traditional in style, you'll experience the flow and comfort of the home's layout to be warm and inviting. Step outdoors and enjoy the gorgeous, private park-like setting on 4.3 acres. The lush and serene grounds boast specimen plantings, a pool, a resort-style pool house and a large greenhouse. The expansive property and location is a rare find in Southern Westchester. House is presently taxed on a valuation of $4,149,572, with successful tax grievance at the asking price, new taxes would be brought down to approximately $66,905. ESTATE WILL LISTEN TO OFFERS.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Maria Skamangas

William Raveis-New York LLC Brokerage Phone: (914) 967-1333 License #30SK0818276 Listed on: 01/05/2024

William Raveis-New York LLC

Co-Listed By

Jennifer Holmes

Julia B Fee Sothebys Int. Rlty Brokerage Phone: (914) 967-1333 License #40HO0856713

Last Buyer's Agent

Margaret Grasso

Berkshire Hathaway HS NY Prop License #10401285939

Berkshire Hathaway HS NY Prop

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $81,467

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • 4.3 Acre Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Private Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Block Exterior
  • Shake Siding
  • Cedar

Interior Spaces

  • 6,236 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 5 Fireplaces
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 7 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2801-000-518-00000-000-0012

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$81,467

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

4.3 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Attribution Contact: (914) 967-1333
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ONEJBFSOT02
  • Co List Office Phone: 914-967-4600
  • Village: Harrison
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Formal Dining, Guest Quarters, Master Bath, Powder Room, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Fireplaces: 5
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 7
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher,Dryer,Greenhouse,Microwave,Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 7
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 6236
  • AtticDescription: Full,Walkup
  • SquareFootage: 6236.00
  • SquareFootageSource: Municipality

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Greenhouse
  • Construction Materials: Block, Cedar, Shake Siding
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Pool Private: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Attached, 2 Car Attached

Schools

  • Middle School: Louis M Klein Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 4.3
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 187308
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Private
  • Parcel Number: 2801-000-518-00000-000-0012
  • Property Attached: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 81467
  • Tax Map Number: 2801-000-518-00000-000-0012
  • IncludedInTaxes: Sewer,Trash

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Harrison Avenue Elementary School
  • High School: Harrison High School
  • Middle School District: Harrison

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 5, 2024
Closed on
Sep 30, 2024
Sold by
147 Osborn Llc
List Price
$3,900,000
Sold Price
$2,950,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$950,000
-24.36%
Views
123
Current Estimated Value
$3,453,416

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$503,416
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.28%
Original Mortgage
$1,770,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,737,826
Interest Rate
5.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,715,590

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 2016
Sold by
Wallach Nancy and Cole Amy
Bought by
147 Osborn Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2013
Sold by
Cole Yvette R and Cole Thomas M
Bought by
The Yvette R Cole Qualified Personal Res

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 3, 2013
Sold by
Cole Yvette R
Bought by
The Yvetto R Cole Qualified Personal Res

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 7, 2005
Sold by
Cole Amy and Rosengard Amy Cole
Bought by
Cole Yvette R

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wesley Matthew R $2,950,000 Thoroughbred Title
147 Osborn Llc -- None Available
The Yvette R Cole Qualified Personal Res -- None Available
The Yvetto R Cole Qualified Personal Res -- The Judical Title Ins Ag
Cole Yvette R -- Title Associates Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wesley Matthew R $1,770,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/30/2024 09/30/24 Sold $2,950,000 0.0% $473 / Sq Ft
06/28/2024 06/28/24 Pending -- -- --
05/31/2024 05/31/24 Off Market $2,950,000 -- --
03/22/2024 03/22/24 Price Changed $3,400,000 -12.8% $545 / Sq Ft
01/05/2024 01/05/24 For Sale $3,900,000 -- $625 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $48,241 $33,900 $17,000 $16,900
2024 $70,678 $33,900 $17,000 $16,900
2023 $87,893 $48,550 $17,000 $31,550
2022 $75,945 $48,550 $17,000 $31,550
2021 $74,482 $48,550 $17,000 $31,550
2020 $82,268 $48,550 $17,000 $31,550
2019 $78,744 $48,550 $17,000 $31,550
2018 $55,680 $48,550 $17,000 $31,550
2017 $0 $55,200 $17,000 $38,200
2016 $88,962 $55,200 $17,000 $38,200
2015 -- $60,700 $17,000 $43,700
2014 -- $60,700 $17,000 $43,700
2013 -- $60,700 $17,000 $43,700

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY6283053

OneKey® MLS

APN: 2801-000-518-00000-000-0012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.