Seller's Agent in 2025
Amy Hitch
HomeSmart
(720) 299-3554
2 in this area
64 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $480,000 - $497,000
Must see this charming home in Downing Park! This home features 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms and a fully finished basement. The exterior of the home was just repainted, new interior paint, newer furnace & water heater. The evaporator cooler was just removed and brand new A/C has been installed! This very bright & open floor plan greets you with a vaulted ceiling, beautiful new flooring, big windows and lots of natural light. Spacious kitchen with plenty of cabinets and counter space. All appliances stay! The upper level family room has patio doors leading out onto your backyard patio/gazebo area. The backyard is perfect for entertaining with a privacy fence all around! The upper level has 3 bedrooms which includes the Primary bedroom with granite double sinks & a walk-in closet. There is another full bathroom off of the additional two bedrooms. The fully finished basement has a wet bar, keg-o-rator and wine fridge! NO HOA! This Thornton home is 20 minutes or less to downtown Denver. Centrally located near Thornton Pkwy between I25 & Colorado Blvd. Just minutes away from retail shopping, grocery stores, restaurants, schools, parks, walking trails and Thornton’s Community Center park & pool! All you need to do is move in and make this your happy home!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
HomeSmart Brokerage Email: AmyHitchHomes@Gmail.com,720-299-3554 License #40037668 Listed on: 07/16/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meyer Nicole | $491,500 | Heritage Title | |
| Mueller Christopher Ryan | $370,000 | Meridian Title & Escrow Llc | |
| Moresey Joshua | $257,000 | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Oliver Nicholas T | $156,000 | None Available | |
| Deutsche Bank National Trust Company | -- | None Available | |
| Meils David Miller | -- | -- | |
| Meils David Miller | -- | -- | |
| Colorado Heritage Homes Inc | $200,000 | Land Title | |
| Kaufman & Broad Of Colorado Inc | $377,800 | -- | |
| Strauss Homes At Downing Park Llc | $92,000 | North American Title |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Meyer Nicole | $442,350 | |
| Previous Owner | Mueller Christopher Ryan | $3,281,356 | |
| Previous Owner | Moresey Joshua | $237,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Oliver Nicholas T | $153,174 | |
| Previous Owner | Meils David Miller | $165,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Strauss Homes At Downing Park Llc | $314,500 | |
| Closed | Meils David Miller | $41,400 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/17/2025 11/17/25 | Sold | $491,500 | -2.7% | $266 / Sq Ft |
| 09/17/2025 09/17/25 | Price Changed | $505,000 | -2.9% | $274 / Sq Ft |
| 07/16/2025 07/16/25 | For Sale | $520,000 | -- | $282 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,530 | $35,640 | $6,940 | $28,700 |
| 2024 | $3,530 | $32,760 | $6,380 | $26,380 |
| 2023 | $3,494 | $37,820 | $6,430 | $31,390 |
| 2022 | $3,015 | $27,370 | $6,390 | $20,980 |
| 2021 | $3,116 | $27,370 | $6,390 | $20,980 |
| 2020 | $3,081 | $27,620 | $6,580 | $21,040 |
| 2019 | $3,088 | $27,620 | $6,580 | $21,040 |
| 2018 | $2,387 | $20,740 | $5,760 | $14,980 |
| 2017 | $2,170 | $20,740 | $5,760 | $14,980 |
| 2016 | $1,793 | $16,680 | $3,980 | $12,700 |
| 2015 | $1,790 | $16,680 | $3,980 | $12,700 |
| 2014 | -- | $13,500 | $3,100 | $10,400 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Amy Hitch
HomeSmart
(720) 299-3554
2 in this area
64 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Andy Verleger
WestBound Realty, LLC
(303) 949-5242
1 in this area
125 Total Sales
Buyer Co-Listing Agent in 2025
Adam Kinghorn
WestBound Realty, LLC
(970) 988-0237
1 in this area
21 Total Sales
Source: REcolorado®
MLS Number: 7438066
APN: 1719-14-3-07-029
Ask me questions while you tour the home.