148 Amherst Dr Bartlett, IL 60103
South Tri Village NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $498,000 - $531,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,490
Sq Ft
$206/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 148 Amherst Dr, Bartlett, IL 60103 and is currently estimated at $513,382, approximately $206 per square foot. 148 Amherst Dr is a home located in DuPage County with nearby schools including Centennial School, Eastview Middle School, and Bartlett High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 2004
Sold by
Dowd Michael P
Bought by
Smith David J and Smith Cindy S
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$289,800
Outstanding Balance
$145,677
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$367,705
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 2000
Sold by
Kukes Barry T and Kukes Cynthia L
Bought by
Dowd Michael P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$237,500
Interest Rate
8.15%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 1994
Sold by
Nickolson John E and Nickolson Judith A
Bought by
Kukes Barry T and Kukes Cynthia L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
8.66%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith David J | $322,000 | Premier Title | |
| Dowd Michael P | $250,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Kukes Barry T | $224,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith David J | $289,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Dowd Michael P | $237,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Kukes Barry T | $200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $11,442 | $149,513 | $43,217 | $106,296 |
| 2023 | $10,520 | $135,650 | $39,210 | $96,440 |
| 2022 | $10,049 | $121,000 | $36,440 | $84,560 |
| 2021 | $9,764 | $114,860 | $34,590 | $80,270 |
| 2020 | $9,530 | $111,410 | $33,550 | $77,860 |
| 2019 | $9,403 | $107,430 | $32,350 | $75,080 |
| 2018 | $9,257 | $102,810 | $30,960 | $71,850 |
| 2017 | $8,996 | $98,720 | $29,730 | $68,990 |
| 2016 | $8,824 | $94,300 | $28,400 | $65,900 |
| 2015 | $8,808 | $89,260 | $26,880 | $62,380 |
| 2014 | $8,755 | $92,550 | $27,870 | $64,680 |
| 2013 | $10,505 | $94,770 | $28,540 | $66,230 |
Source: Public Records
Map