$680,000

148 Cross Hill Rd Monroe, CT 06468

Estimated payment $4,402/month

Total Views 2,120
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,130 Sq Ft
$319 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Charming Colonial set on a private 1.2acre lot in the heart of Monroe. Step inside and immediately appreciate the spacious living room featuring vaulted ceilings, exposed wood beams, and gleaming hardwood floors. The kitchen offers newer stainless steel appliances and a peninsula with seating for two, seamlessly opening to the dining room, ideal for entertaining. Double doors off the kitchen lead to a large Trex deck overlooking the patio and private backyard. The main level also includes two additional generously sized rooms, perfect for use as an office, playroom or media room. Upstairs, you'll find three bedrooms with engineered wood flooring throughout and a full bathroom with convenient laundry. The spacious primary bedroom features board and batten wall trim, a walk-in closet, and an additional secondary closet. Outside, the spacious backyard with endless possibilities. Lush garden spaces create the perfect backdrop for outdoor entertaining-whether hosting gatherings on the patio, enjoying the shaded picnic area, relaxing by the custom brick fire pit, or on the deck sipping your morning coffee while listening to the birds. Additional highlights include ample parking in the expansive driveway and an oversized workshop with loft/attic space, ideal for tools, hobbies, and gardening equipment. Conveniently located close to Wolfe Park, Great Hollow Lake, shopping in Monroe Center, plus easy access to route 111 and 25

Listing Agent

Sarah Callands

Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Phone: (203) 895-4980 License #RES.0796856 Listed on: 04/29/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,264

Year Built

  • Built in 1913

Lot Details

  • 1.2 Acre Lot
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned RF1

Interior Spaces

  • 2,130 Sq Ft Home
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Bonus Room

Kitchen

  • Electric Cooktop
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Basement Hatchway
  • Sump Pump
  • Dirt Floor
  • Crawl Space

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 174189

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,264

Year Built

Built in 1913

Lot Details

1.2 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: N/A
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 2130
  • Total Sq Ft: 2130
  • Year Built: 1913
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Nearby Amenities: Golf Course, Health Club, Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Playground/Tot Lot, Private School(s), Shopping/Mall
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Directions: Monroe Turnpike or Moose Hill to Cross Road.
  • In Law Apartment: No
  • Street Type: Road
  • Office Attribution Contact: (203) 227-8424
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Attic Description: Storage Space, Pull-Down Stairs
  • Basement Description: Crawl Space, Full, Sump Pump, Hatchway Access, Dirt Floor, Full With Hatchway
  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
  • Additional Rooms: Bonus Room
  • Laundry Room Location: Upstairs Bathroom
  • Laundry Room Info: Upper Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Sidewalk, Shed, Porch, Deck, Garden Area, Lighting, Patio
  • Exterior Siding: Clapboard, Wood
  • Foundation Type: Concrete, Stone
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Waterfront Description: Not Applicable
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 1
  • Garage And Parking: Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Window Unit
  • Heat Type: Hot Air
  • Heat Fuel Type: Oil
  • Fuel Tank Location: In Basement
  • Hot Water Description: Electric, Tank Size Unknown
  • Water Source: Private Well
  • Sewer: Septic

Lot Info

  • Acres: 1.2
  • Lot Description: Treed Level Lot
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Zoning: RF1
  • Parcel #: 174189

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 9264

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,264 $323,120 $95,620 $227,500
2024 $8,481 $221,600 $83,000 $138,600
2023 $8,321 $221,600 $83,000 $138,600
2022 $8,168 $221,600 $83,000 $138,600
2021 $8,057 $221,600 $83,000 $138,600
2020 $7,862 $221,600 $83,000 $138,600
2019 $7,248 $203,700 $87,600 $116,100
2018 $7,115 $201,900 $87,600 $114,300
2017 $7,220 $201,900 $87,600 $114,300
2016 $7,067 $201,900 $87,600 $114,300
2015 $6,935 $201,900 $87,600 $114,300
2014 $7,122 $229,670 $110,880 $118,790
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/29/2026 04/29/26 For Sale $680,000 +52.8% $319 / Sq Ft
10/05/2022 10/05/22 Sold $445,000 -1.1% $209 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/09/2022 09/09/22 Pending -- -- --
08/12/2022 08/12/22 For Sale $449,900 -- $211 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $445,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $445,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $80,000 --
Warranty Deed $80,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $356,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Closed $356,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $97,500 No Value Available
Previous Owner $125,400 No Value Available
Previous Owner $80,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24171474

SmartMLS

APN: MONR-000040-000013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.