NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,698,000 - $2,193,449

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,792 Sq Ft
$1,033/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 14, 2025

Last sale price $1,695,000 $946 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $11,471 / mo

42 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wolf Appliances
  • Electric Vehicle Charging Station
  • Attached Garage
  • Clarendon Alternative Elementary School Rated A

About This Home

As of October 2025

Detached mid-century home in Midtown Terrace with sweeping Pacific Ocean and city views. Bright, open layout features hardwood floors, a wood-burning fireplace, and amazing ocean views from the living room. Three bedrooms and one bath are on the main level plus a versatile lower-level guest suite with a private entrance, spa-like bath, and an additional designer half-bath with imported Italian tiles and a modern vanity ideal for guests, office, or studio. The open floor plan includes a recently remodeled Chef's kitchen with quartz countertops, a commercial Wolf gas stove, stainless appliances, and flows seamlessly into the living and dining areas. Upstairs has one bath with high-end fixtures, designer tile, and an extra-deep tub. Landscaped and turfed backyard with fire pit and space for outdoor dining. Single-level entry, one-car garage with Tesla charger, and ample street parking. Close to Twin Peaks, Sutro Forest, top-rated schools, and vibrant neighborhoods like Cole Valley, Castro, and Inner Sunset. Easy access to Forest Hill Muni.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Frank Vettese

Corcoran Icon Properties License #DRE #02109300 Listed on: 08/11/2025

Corcoran Icon Properties

Co-Listed By

Oliver Mossi

Corcoran Icon Properties License #DRE #01735335

Last Buyer's Agent

Fred Glick

Arrivva, Inc. License #01507615

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1958 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 3,920 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned RH-1

HOA Fees

  • $2 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Wolf Appliances

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Community Details

  • Midtown Terrace Home Owners' Association, Inc Association, Phone Number (800) 862-0803
  • Electric Vehicle Charging Station

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1958 | Remodeled

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$2 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CIP
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CIP
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • PictureCountPublic: 1
  • BridgeModificationTimestamp: 2025-11-19T19:11:12.017Z
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 7

Exterior Features

  • Home Warranty: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance, Independent, On Site (Single Family Only)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 18
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Phone: 800-862-0803

Association/Amenities

  • Association Name: Midtown Terrace Home Owners' Association, Inc

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.09
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3920.4
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Zoning: RH-1
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No

Green Features

Rental Info

  • Existing Lease Type: Net

Tax Info

  • Tax Tract: 0.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 11, 2025
Closed on
Oct 3, 2025
List Price
$1,799,000
Sold Price
$1,695,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$104,000
-5.78%
Views
118
Current Estimated Value
$1,850,862

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$155,862
Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.51%
Original Mortgage
$1,105,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,104,073
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$746,789

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 2016
Sold by
Masiarz Frank R
Bought by
Kumar Viren and Kumar Divya

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$115,000
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Silva Stephen Manuel -- Fidelity National Title Compan
Kumar Viren $1,150,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Silva Stephen Manuel $1,105,000
Previous Owner Kumar Viren $115,000
Previous Owner Kumar Viren $920,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/14/2025 10/14/25 Sold $1,695,000 0.0% $946 / Sq Ft
09/22/2025 09/22/25 Pending -- -- --
09/08/2025 09/08/25 Price Changed $1,695,000 -5.8% $946 / Sq Ft
08/11/2025 08/11/25 For Sale $1,799,000 -- $1,004 / Sq Ft
Source: San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,424 $1,448,744 $934,269 $514,180
2024 $17,424 $1,420,049 $915,950 $504,099
2023 $17,162 $1,392,206 $897,991 $494,215
2022 $16,835 $1,364,909 $880,384 $484,525
2021 $16,537 $1,338,147 $863,122 $475,025
2020 $16,663 $1,324,428 $854,272 $470,156
2019 $16,044 $1,298,460 $837,522 $460,938
2018 $14,340 $1,173,000 $821,100 $351,900
2017 $13,873 $1,150,000 $805,000 $345,000
2016 $3,097 $239,770 $95,542 $144,228
2015 $3,055 $236,169 $94,107 $142,062
2014 $2,975 $231,544 $92,264 $139,280
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 425058071

San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

APN: 2785-029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.