$889,900

148 Porter Ln Spring City, TN 37381

Estimated payment $4,897/month

Total Views 74
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,500 Sq Ft
$593 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 3.5 Acre Lot
  • Creek On Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Private Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • No HOA

About This Home

Prime Opportunity with Residential & Income Potential - 148 Porter Ln., Spring City, TN Versatility meets opportunity with this unique commercial property situated on approximately 3.5 acres in the heart of Spring City. Offering a blend of residential comfort and commercial functionality, this property is ideal for a variety of business uses, live/work setups, or investment potential. The main residence features 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, including a newly updated downstairs bath. A durable metal roof was installed in 2015, and the garage has been newly enclosed, adding additional usable space. The standout feature of this property is the impressive 50x60 fully insulated metal building, designed with efficiency and year-round usability in mind. Full insulation provides temperature control for all-season operation, improved energy efficiency, and protection for equipment, inventory, or workspace--making it ideal for automotive, workshop, or light industrial use. This structure includes a 1-bedroom, 1-bath apartment, an office space at the front, and a spacious 900 sq ft loft for additional storage or workspace. Built with 8x8 constructed poles, the building is equipped with 200 amp electrical service, a tankless natural gas water heater, central air, tiled gutters, and steel fire doors. The concrete work is built to last with 6-inch flooring and 12-inch reinforced concrete under the lift area, supporting heavy-duty operations. The property is serviced by two septic systems, offering flexibility for multiple uses, tenants, or business expansion. A peaceful creek runs along the back of the property, adding a scenic natural element to this highly functional space. Located just minutes from Spring City and the highly sought-after Watts Bar Lake, this property benefits from strong accessibility and proximity to one of East Tennessee's most popular recreational destinations. Watts Bar Lake offers over 39,000 acres of water and hundreds of miles of shoreline, attracting visitors year-round for boating, fishing, and outdoor recreation. The area provides small-town charm with convenient access to shopping, dining, and services, while being within reasonable driving distance to larger markets such as Knoxville and Chattanooga. Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate the abundance of nearby hiking trails, marinas, campgrounds, and waterfront parks. Whether you're looking to establish a business, expand operations, or invest in a multi-use property with income potential, this property delivers the infrastructure, flexibility, and location to support your vision.

Listing Agent

Barbara Isham

Century 21 Fountain Realty, LLC License #358857 Listed on: 05/15/2026

Century 21 Fountain Realty, LLC

Co-Listing Agent

Teresa Congioloso

Century 21 Fountain Realty, LLC License #332509

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,828

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 3.5 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 308 x 562
  • Wood Fence
  • Private Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 5 Car Garage
  • 2 Carport Spaces
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Metal Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,500 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 043 090.01

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,828

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

3.5 Acres

Parking

5

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Downtown Spring City - Head southwest on US-27S, turn left onto TN-68S, sharp left onto Porter Ln property will be on the right hand side. SOP
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.5
  • Lot Size: 308 x 562
  • Co List Office Phone: 931-707-2100
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Contract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 593.27
  • General Property Description:SqFt - Main Lvl: 1057.0
  • General Property Description:SqFt - Down Lvl: 448.0
  • General Property Description:HOA: No
  • General Property Description:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Description:Bonus Room: No
  • General Property Description:Extra Storage: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Has Basement: Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Fireplace: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Flooring: Other, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s)

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Wooded, Other, Private, Creek
  • Construction Type: Block, Brick, Metal Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch - Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 5.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Carport, Detached, Main Level, Other, Garage Door Opener

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 043 090.01

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1827.69

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,828 $135,525 $16,825 $118,700
2024 $1,142 $84,675 $16,825 $67,850
2023 $534 $23,675 $4,250 $19,425
2022 $534 $23,675 $4,250 $19,425
2021 $534 $23,675 $4,250 $19,425
2020 $534 $23,675 $4,250 $19,425
2019 $534 $23,675 $4,250 $19,425
2018 $501 $22,800 $4,600 $18,200
2017 $501 $22,800 $4,600 $18,200
2016 $501 $22,800 $4,600 $18,200
2015 $478 $22,800 $4,600 $18,200
2014 $478 $22,800 $4,600 $18,200
2013 -- $22,800 $4,600 $18,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 For Sale $889,900 +223.6% $593 / Sq Ft
03/01/2024 03/01/24 Sold $275,000 -6.8% $183 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/15/2024 02/15/24 Pending -- -- --
02/15/2024 02/15/24 Price Changed $295,000 -6.3% $196 / Sq Ft
12/15/2023 12/15/23 Price Changed $315,000 -7.4% $209 / Sq Ft
10/03/2023 10/03/23 For Sale $340,000 -- $226 / Sq Ft
Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $275,000 Crossland Title
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $5,000 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 1340960

East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

APN: 043-090.01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.