$1,175,000
SOLD APR 2, 2026
5 Beds
6 Baths
8,925 Sq Ft
10 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2026

$132 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

159 on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • Greenhouse
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Linden Avenue Middle School Rated A-
  • In Ground Pool
  • 10 Acre Lot

About This Home

As of April 2026

Where historic charm meets retro-chic flair. This extraordinary 8,000+ SF estate seamlessly blends a meticulously preserved 1810 Federal manor with a whimsical 70s-style wing, creating an entertainer's paradise. Whether envisioned as a family compound, luxury inn, or serene retreat, the possibilities are endless, all set on a breathtaking 10-acre gentleman's farm with open lawn, mature trees, pond, indoor and outdoor pools, wonderful pool house and greenhouse/sunroom breakfast area, plus multiple potential building sites on an additional 147 acres available! Host unforgettable gatherings in the Modern wing's sunken living room, featuring a striking gold fireplace, before stepping up to the indoor pool and lounge, then onto the conservatory deck for cocktails. A free-standing Corning glass-block staircase leads to the sprawling 1,500 SF primary suite with a spa-like bath, dual sinks, and two dressing rooms. On the main level, the vibrant open kitchen boasting exposed beams, frosted glass counters, and sycamore cabinetry flows into the dining area and wet bar. A stunning rear breezeway, lined with exposed beams and floor-to-ceiling windows, connects to the cozy media room and the historic Federal wing, where four ensuite bedrooms offer inviting guest accommodations. Outside, a blue stone terrace leads to the pool and pool house with a wood-burning fireplace ready to transform into an apartment, office, or party barn. A 5-bay garage awaits car enthusiasts. Additional parcels of land, 96 acres and 48 acres, offers agricultural potential, currently hosting Black Angus pastures and a thriving black currant crop. Nearby, the world-renowned Omega Institute in Rhinebeck provides meditation retreats and farm-to-table dining, while Bard College's Frank Gehry-designed Fisher Center offers world-class culture all just two hours from Manhattan. Additional land available! See MLS Land Listings on Rowe Rd (96 acres) and Route 199 (48 acres). Bring your architect and transform Red Hook Farmstead into your dream estate!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joseph Briggs

William Pitt Sothebys Int Rlty License #40BR1175390 Listed on: 03/31/2025

William Pitt Sothebys Int Rlty

Last Buyer's Agent

Kimberly Giarraputo

Compass Greater NY, LLC License #10401261506

Compass Greater NY, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $26,807

Year Built

  • Built in 1888

Lot Details

  • 10 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 8,925 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 5 Fireplaces
  • Entrance Foyer

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 6 Full Bathrooms
  • Soaking Tub

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 133600-6571-00-227327-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$26,807

Year Built

Built in 1888

Lot Details

10 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Contemporary, Farmhouse, Mid-Century Modern
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1888
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 1175000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 131.65266
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 140.05602
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 125000.0000
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 8925.00
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, High Speed Internet, Soaking Tub
  • Fireplaces: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 6
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished, Walk-Out Access
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 8925
  • Basement YN: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Greenhouse
  • Construction Materials: Block, Frame, Stone, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
  • Waterfront Features: Pond
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Spa: No
  • Waterfront: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Schools

  • Middle School: Linden Avenue Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 10
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Part Wooded, Waterfront, Wooded
  • Parcel Number: 133600-6571-00-227327-0000
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 26807
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Mill Road-Intermediate(grades 3-5)
  • High School: Red Hook Senior High School
  • Middle School District: Red Hook

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2025
Sold by
1010 Holdings Llc
Bought by
Hudson Vly Lnd Acq Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 5, 2021
Sold by
Hoyi Debra M and Connell Steven J
Bought by
1010 Holdings Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 4, 2006
Sold by
1010 Holdings Llc
Bought by
Hoyt Richard and Hoyt Debra Morton

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $675,000 --
Deed $965,000 Stewart Title
Deed $690,000 Fred Schaeffer
Deed $690,000 Fred Schaeffer
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Sold $1,175,000 -6.0% $132 / Sq Ft
09/06/2025 09/06/25 Pending -- -- --
03/31/2025 03/31/25 For Sale $1,250,000 +29.5% $140 / Sq Ft
06/14/2022 06/14/22 Sold $965,000 -3.0% $113 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/08/2020 12/08/20 Pending -- -- --
11/03/2020 11/03/20 For Sale $995,000 -- $117 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $49,662 $1,380,300 $252,000 $1,128,300
2024 $49,662 $1,290,000 $202,300 $1,087,700
2023 $27,908 $1,290,000 $202,300 $1,087,700
2022 $27,030 $1,162,200 $189,100 $973,100
2021 $27,076 $993,300 $189,100 $804,200
2020 $26,325 $896,880 $189,100 $707,780
2019 $25,432 $896,880 $189,100 $707,780
2018 $25,053 $888,000 $188,300 $699,700
2017 $24,565 $879,200 $188,300 $690,900
2016 $24,454 $879,200 $188,300 $690,900
2015 -- $879,200 $188,300 $690,900
2014 -- $624,800 $183,800 $441,000

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 842275

OneKey® MLS

APN: 133600-6571-00-227327-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.