148 W Orange St Covina, CA 91723
Estimated Value: $654,780 - $731,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,194
Sq Ft
$577/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 148 W Orange St, Covina, CA 91723 and is currently estimated at $688,695, approximately $576 per square foot. 148 W Orange St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Workman Elementary School, Traweek Middle School, and Covina High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 2025
Sold by
Vela Family Trust and Anenberg Laura Vela
Bought by
John And Virginia Abell Family Trust and Abell
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 2000
Sold by
Vela Jocobo and Vela Alicia D
Bought by
Vela Jacobo and Vela Alicia D
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| John And Virginia Abell Family Trust | $650,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Vela Jacobo | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,647 | $100,364 | $72,701 | $27,663 |
| 2024 | $1,647 | $98,397 | $71,276 | $27,121 |
| 2023 | $1,624 | $96,469 | $69,879 | $26,590 |
| 2022 | $1,603 | $94,578 | $68,509 | $26,069 |
| 2021 | $1,575 | $92,724 | $67,166 | $25,558 |
| 2019 | $1,543 | $89,975 | $65,175 | $24,800 |
| 2018 | $1,466 | $88,212 | $63,898 | $24,314 |
| 2016 | $1,381 | $84,789 | $61,418 | $23,371 |
| 2015 | $1,345 | $83,516 | $60,496 | $23,020 |
| 2014 | $1,335 | $81,881 | $59,311 | $22,570 |
Source: Public Records
Map