NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1485 McCowans Ferry Rd Versailles, KY 40383

Milner Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $660,000 - $1,007,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
5,464 Sq Ft
$160/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 7, 2024

Last sale price $940,000 $172 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,055 / mo

About This Home

Large Country Estate and great Hobby Farm located only 1 minute from Versailles City limits This Executive Home on 18.79 Acres is 10 minutes From Lexington Airport and Keeneland. A mile from Blue Grass Parkway and 15 min from I64. This elegant spacious home was built with family and entertaining in mind. The home has 2 full kitchens, one up, one down in the Granny flat. The Master bedroom plus 2 more bedrooms are up stairs along with a formal living and dining room and sun room facing horse farms and sunset.
The walk out basement has a large den along with another large area that can be used for dining. The 18 .79 acres consist of pasture land with horse fencing. Sitting on the land is a large metal shop with electric and plumbing and concrete floors that can be diverted to 8 to 10 Horse Stalls. 3 large paddocks. A smaller metal bldg has 2 stalls and room for another.
At the back of the land is a large private fishing pond with a pavilion and fireplace grill for entertaining or just relaxing

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 20, 2023
Closed on
Nov 7, 2024
List Price
$1,250,000
Sold Price
$940,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$310,000
-24.8%
Views
467
Current Estimated Value
$874,961

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$65,039
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.67%
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Outstanding Balance
$345,401
Interest Rate
6.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$529,560

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 21, 2015

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fuchs Mark James $650,000 Kentucky Home Title Llc
Garner Sherry Hunter -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fuchs Mark James $350,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/07/2024 11/07/24 Sold $940,000 -24.8% $172 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/03/2024 02/03/24 Pending -- -- --
12/20/2023 12/20/23 For Sale $1,250,000 0.0% $229 / Sq Ft
12/14/2023 12/14/23 Pending -- -- --
07/25/2023 07/25/23 For Sale $1,250,000 -- $229 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,612 $474,900 $0 $0
2024 $3,188 $355,600 $0 $0
2023 $3,298 $355,600 $0 $0
2022 $3,622 $383,100 $0 $0
2021 $3,660 $383,100 $0 $0
2020 $3,681 $383,100 $0 $0
2019 $4,017 $383,100 $0 $0
2018 $3,964 $382,100 $0 $0
2017 $3,888 $382,100 $0 $0
2016 $3,882 $382,100 $0 $0
2015 $3,473 $382,100 $0 $0
2010 -- $363,400 $7,400 $356,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.