1489 Chert Dr San Marcos, CA 92078
San Elijo NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,077,000 - $1,129,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,022
Sq Ft
$544/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1489 Chert Dr, San Marcos, CA 92078 and is currently estimated at $1,099,043, approximately $543 per square foot. 1489 Chert Dr is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Double Peak School, San Marcos High School, and Baypoint Preparatory Academy - San Diego.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 2016
Sold by
Sachs Justin and Sachs Bruce
Bought by
Son Hyeog Su and Chang Yu Kyoung
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$527,200
Outstanding Balance
$419,964
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$679,079
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2016
Sold by
Sachs Samantha
Bought by
Sachs Justin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$527,200
Outstanding Balance
$419,964
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$679,079
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 6, 2012
Sold by
Lennar Homes Of California Inc
Bought by
Sachs Justin and Sachs Bruce
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$466,004
Interest Rate
3.32%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Son Hyeog Su | $659,000 | Title 365 | |
| Sachs Justin | -- | Title 365 | |
| Sachs Justin | $475,000 | North American Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Son Hyeog Su | $527,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Sachs Justin | $466,004 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,733 | $764,818 | $417,807 | $347,011 |
| 2024 | $9,733 | $749,822 | $409,615 | $340,207 |
| 2023 | $9,733 | $735,121 | $401,584 | $333,537 |
| 2022 | $9,546 | $720,708 | $393,710 | $326,998 |
| 2021 | $9,343 | $706,578 | $385,991 | $320,587 |
| 2020 | $9,298 | $699,334 | $382,034 | $317,300 |
| 2019 | $9,215 | $685,623 | $374,544 | $311,079 |
| 2018 | $9,006 | $672,180 | $367,200 | $304,980 |
| 2017 | $8,852 | $659,000 | $360,000 | $299,000 |
| 2016 | $7,096 | $494,098 | $234,051 | $260,047 |
| 2015 | $6,981 | $486,677 | $230,536 | $256,141 |
| 2014 | $7,042 | $477,145 | $226,021 | $251,124 |
Source: Public Records
Map