$825,000
SOLD MAR 16, 2026
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,568 Sq Ft
5,955 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 16, 2026

$321 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

6 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to this spacious and thoughtfully designed two-story home in the highly desirable Empire Ranch neighborhood of Folsom, where comfort, flexibility, and everyday livability come together in one exceptional opportunity. The versatile floor plan features a bedroom and full bathroom downstairs ideal for guests, multigenerational living, or a private home office. Soaring ceilings and abundant natural light create an airy feel throughout the main living spaces. Formal living and dining rooms provide an elegant setting for gatherings and holiday celebrations, while the inviting family room offers a warm and relaxed atmosphere, complete with a cozy fireplace and seamless connection to the kitchen. At the heart of the home, the kitchen is designed for both function and connection. Granite countertops, a center island with additional prep space, stainless steel appliances, generous cabinetry, and an open sightline to the family room make it ideal for entertaining or everyday living. Whether hosting friends or enjoying a quiet night in, this layout supports it all. Upstairs, the expansive primary suite serves as a true retreat, featuring a generously sized bedroom, a spacious walk-in closet, and ample room to create your own private sanctuary. The well-appointed primary suite offers comfort and functionality, while two additional bedrooms provide flexibility for family, guests, a workout space, or additional office needs. Step outside to your private backyard oasis filled with numerous mature fruit trees, offering both beauty and seasonal enjoyment. With plenty of room to entertain, garden, play, or simply unwind, the outdoor space provides privacy and possibility, perfect for enjoying Folsom's warm evenings and indoor-outdoor lifestyle. Residents also enjoy access to resort-style amenities, including a sparkling pool, relaxing spa, beautifully appointed clubhouse, and fully equipped fitness center. Located near top-rated schools, parks, golf, shopping, dining, and scenic trails, with convenient access to Folsom Lake, this home offers the ideal balance of space, function, and location within one of Folsom's most sought-after communities. Accepting back up offers.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Owen Taylor

Realty ONE Group Complete License #02020921 Listed on: 02/20/2026

Realty ONE Group Complete

Co-Listed By

Jeff Hoffman

Hoffman Realty Group, Inc License #00991168

Last Buyer's Agent

Jenifer Sprague

Prime Real Estate License #02070030

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 5,955 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Sprinklers on Timer

HOA Fees

  • $188 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,568 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Laundry Cabinets
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 071-1530-014-0000

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common areas, recreation facility, ground maintenance, management
  • Renaissance Foothills At Empire Ranch Owners Assoc Association

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

5,955 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$188 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Unknown
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Levels: Two
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Cook Top, Built-In Gas Oven, Hood Over Range, Ice Maker, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Raised Hearth, Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Wood
  • Master Bathroom Features: Closet, Shower Stall(s), Double Sinks, Soaking Tub
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Bathroom Features: Double Sinks, Tub w/Shower Over
  • Dining Room Features: Breakfast Nook, Formal Area
  • Kitchen Features: Granite Counter, Island, Stone Counter, Island w/Sink
  • Living Room Features: Cathedral/Vaulted
  • Room Type: Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry
  • Lower Level: Bedroom(s), Dining Room, Family Room, Full Bath(s), Garage, Kitchen, Living Room
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Master Bedroom, Full Bath(s)
  • Price Per Square Foot: 321.26
  • Square Footage: 2568.00

• Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 849000.00
  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R
  • New Construction: No
  • Pool Features: Built-In, Common Facility, Fenced
  • Pool: Yes
  • Roof: Tile
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Facing Front

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector, Double Strapped Water Heater, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace(s)
  • Laundry Features: Cabinets, Sink, Gas Hook-Up, Hookups Only, Inside Room
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Features: Barbeque, Pool, Clubhouse, Recreation Facilities, Exercise Room, Spa/Hot Tub, Golf Course, Trails, Gym
  • Association Fee: 188
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee Includes: Common Areas, Recreation Facility, Maintenance Grounds, Management
  • Association Name: Renaissance Foothills at Empire Ranch Owners Assoc
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • Mandatory Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Land Lease: No

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Folsom-Cordova

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RES
  • Irrigation: Public District
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1367
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5955.00

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 071-1530-014-0000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Sacramento

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 20, 2026
Closed on
Mar 11, 2026
List Price
$849,000
Sold Price
$825,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-2.83%
Views
26

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.60%
Original Mortgage
$660,000
Outstanding Balance
$660,000
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$171,767

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 8, 2021
Sold by
Ali Mehbub and Ali Farzana Sharmin
Bought by
Ali Mehbub and Ali Farzana Sharmin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$490,000
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2019
Sold by
Ali Mehbub and Ali Farzana Sharmin
Bought by
Ali Mehbub and Ali Farzana Sharmin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$484,350
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 2012
Sold by
Sharmin Ali Mehbub and Sharmin Farzana
Bought by
Sharmin Ali Mehbub and Sharmin Farzana

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2001
Sold by
Lennar Renaissance Inc
Bought by
Ali Mehbub

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$253,000
Interest Rate
7.06%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 22, 2001
Sold by
Farzana Sharmin
Bought by
Ali Mehbub

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$253,000
Interest Rate
7.06%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $907 Fidelity National Title Compan
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Spruce
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Ins Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Ins Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Corporate Deed $316,500 North American Title Guarant
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- North American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $660,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $490,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $484,350 New Conventional
Previous Owner $253,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Sold $825,000 -2.8% $321 / Sq Ft
02/26/2026 02/26/26 Pending -- -- --
02/20/2026 02/20/26 For Sale $849,000 -- $331 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,490 $476,578 $105,465 $371,113
2024 $6,490 $467,235 $103,398 $363,837
2023 $6,272 $458,074 $101,371 $356,703
2022 $6,211 $449,093 $99,384 $349,709
2021 $6,157 $440,288 $97,436 $342,852
2020 $6,131 $435,774 $96,437 $339,337
2019 $6,152 $427,231 $94,547 $332,684
2018 $6,035 $418,855 $92,694 $326,161
2017 $5,728 $410,643 $90,877 $319,766
2016 $5,916 $402,593 $89,096 $313,497
2015 $5,767 $396,546 $87,758 $308,788
2014 $5,549 $388,779 $86,039 $302,740

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 226019051

MetroList

APN: 071-1530-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.