NOT LISTED FOR SALE

149 Patrick Herndon Dr Bastrop, TX 78602

Estimated Value: $383,000 - $491,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,874 Sq Ft
$227/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2022

Current estimated payment $2,795 / mo

About This Home

As of November 2024

Great David Weekley home available for rent in The Colony. This 3-2, with a study has an open concept kitchen and living room with many windows for a plenty of natural light to come through. The kitchen has a long center island and stainless-steel appliances. The property has an irrigation system and a rear covered patio and no neighbors behind the property for a little extra privacy. Come see! ALPS Resident Benefit Program at a cost of $45.95/month. Details can be found on the picture/brochure included.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Michael Gonzales

Austin Landmark Prop. Services Brokerage Phone: (512) 794-8171 License #0612694 Listed on: 09/03/2024

Last Renter's Agent

Michael Gonzales

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2022

Lot Details

  • 6,926 Sq Ft Lot
  • Northeast Facing Home
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Wood Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,874 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Natural Gas Connected
  • Municipal Utilities District for Water and Sewer
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $2,350
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • The owner pays for association fees, taxes
  • Negotiable Lease Term
  • $75 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8721019
  • Tax Block A

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Built by David Weekley
  • The Colony Subdivision
  • Property managed by Austin Landmark Property Services, Inc.

Year Built

Built in 2022

Lot Details

6,926 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Owner Pays: Association Fees, Taxes
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Medium (< 35 lbs), Number Limit, Breed Restrictions
  • Available Date: 2024-09-09
  • App Deposit Payable To: ALPS
  • App Fee Payable To: Pay Online
  • Application Fee: 75
  • Application Policy: First Qualified Application
  • Application Required: See Online App
  • First Month Rent Payable To: Broker
  • Max Numof Pets: 2
  • Monthly Pet Rent: 10
  • Additional Pet Fee: 100
  • Pet Deposit: 300
  • Max Lease Months: 12
  • Online App Instructions: https://tinyurl.com/mreajcwf
  • Online App Instructions Public: https://tinyurl.com/mreajcwf

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2022
  • Direction Faces: Northeast
  • Directions: From Austin, Take TX-71 E/US-290 E to Bastrop, Take the exit toward TX-304 S/FM 969 W, Stay on Frontage road, take a left turn on frontage road, Turn right onto FM 969 W, Turn right onto Sam Houston Dr, Turn right at the 1st cross street onto Samuel Blair Pass, Turn left at the 1st cross street onto Patrick Herndon Dr.
  • Disclosures: None
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Wood, Wrought Iron
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Lease Term: Negotiable
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1874
  • Other Structures: None
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 794-8171
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 794-8171
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 0.34
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 1.25
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.94
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 0.34
  • List Price By Living Area: 1.25
  • List Price By Original Lis: 0.94
  • Smoking Inside YN: 0
  • Special Features: NewHome

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Quartz Counters, Electric Dryer Hookup, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Primary Bedroom on Main, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Washer Hookup
  • View: Park/Greenbelt
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Security Features: None
  • Window Features: Screens
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Builder
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Gutters Partial, Private Yard
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Builder Name: David Weekley
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage Faces Front
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: MUD
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: MUD
  • Cooling: Central Air

Association/Amenities

  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Cluster Mailbox, Picnic Area, Playground, Pool, Trail(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Web Site: https://www.colonytx.com/amazing-amenities/
  • Managed By: Property Manager
  • Management Company: Austin Landmark Property Services, Inc.
  • Management Co Rep: Mike Gonzales ext218

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mina
  • High School: Bastrop
  • Middle/Junior School: Bastrop
  • Junior High Dist: Bastrop ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Level
  • Parcel Number: 8721019
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.159
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6926.04
  • Subdivision Name: The Colony

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: HardiPlank Type, Stone Veneer
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: A

Multi Family

  • Management Co Phone: (512)794-8171

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2022
Sold by
Meyers and Antoinette
Bought by
David And Antoinette Meyers Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
$369,892

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2022
Closed on
Jun 13, 2022
Sold by
Meyers and Antoinette
Bought by
David And Antoinette Meyers Revocable Trust
Seller's Agent
Michael Gonzales
Austin Landmark Prop. Services
Buyer's Agent
Dolise McClure
Starstate Realty

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.10%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2022
Closed on
May 3, 2022

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
David And Antoinette Meyers Revocable Trust -- Smith & Johnson Law
David And Antoinette Meyers Revocable Trust -- Smith & Johnson Law Apc
Meyers Antoinette -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/12/2024 11/12/24 Rented $2,350 0.0% --
10/09/2024 10/09/24 Price Changed $2,350 -2.1% $1 / Sq Ft
09/23/2024 09/23/24 Price Changed $2,400 -4.0% $1 / Sq Ft
09/03/2024 09/03/24 For Rent $2,500 +4.2% --
09/01/2023 09/01/23 Rented $2,400 0.0% --
08/22/2023 08/22/23 Under Contract -- -- --
08/09/2023 08/09/23 For Rent $2,400 +4.3% --
05/18/2022 05/18/22 Rented $2,300 0.0% --
05/10/2022 05/10/22 Under Contract -- -- --
05/09/2022 05/09/22 For Rent $2,300 0.0% --
05/05/2022 05/05/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
04/07/2022 04/07/22 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2022 03/28/22 Price Changed $524,999 -4.5% $280 / Sq Ft
03/17/2022 03/17/22 Price Changed $549,999 -4.3% $293 / Sq Ft
03/10/2022 03/10/22 For Sale $574,999 -- $307 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,850 $392,740 $128,963 $263,777
2023 $9,850 $440,900 $132,010 $308,890
2022 $10,042 $386,950 $132,010 $254,940
2021 $1,271 $44,908 $44,908 $0

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 3465711

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 8721019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.