NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $340,000 - $379,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
709 Sq Ft
348 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 4, 2023

Last sale price $405,000 $571 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,622 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Gourmet Kitchen
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Courtyard Views
  • Open Floorplan
  • Water Fountains
  • 1-minute walk to Howard Playground

About This Home

As of May 2023

Own your own home at McGill Row, an upscale condominium community in the historic LeDroit Park neighborhood. This corner unit features one of the most ideal floor plans in the building and is flooded with natural light from its abundance of windows and Southern exposure. A long entry hallway transitions you from the outside world into the spacious, open concept living area. In the living area, there are two large French doors that open to a Juliet balcony facing the tree-lined street below and rowhomes across the way. The living area also features hardwood floors, exposed ceilings and ductwork, a modern chef’s kitchen with stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and a bar for flexible eating space. The bedroom includes a walk-in closet and direct access to the tiled bathroom with Hansgrohe fixtures. There is an in-unit stackable washer/dryer and a new HVAC unit. The building is pet-friendly and close to several parks including Crispus Attucks, The Parks at Ledroit, and Anna J. Copper Circle. Connect with your neighbors and friends at local hotspots like Red Hen, Boundary Stone, Big Bear Café, Truxton Inn, and The Pub and The People. With Whole Foods, the Shaw metro station (green/yellow line), major bus lines, the U Street Corridor, Georgia Avenue, and the new McMillan Reservoir development all just a few blocks away, your day-to-day routine could not be any easier or more fun.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Hargreaves

(202) 234-3344 mhargreaves@ttrsir.com TTR Sotheby's International Realty License #0225266947 Listed on: 03/30/2023

TTR Sotheby's International Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Andrew Nugent

(202) 545-6900 andrew.nugent@compass.com Compass

Compass

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,432

Year Built

  • Built in 1927 | Remodeled in 2012

Lot Details

  • 348

HOA Fees

  • $451 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 709 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number 3121//2025

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, exterior building maintenance, management, reserve funds, security gate, snow removal, sewer, trash, water

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,432

Year Built

Built in 1927 | Remodeled in 2012

Lot Details

348 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$451 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Unit/Flat/Apartment
  • Unit Building Type: Garden 1 - 4 Floors
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Year Built: 1927
  • Year Renovated: 2012
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Stove, Microwave, Refrigerator, Icemaker, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Entry Floor: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Combination Dining/Living, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Tub Shower
  • Fireplace: No
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 709
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 709
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 562.76
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 709
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Exterior Lighting, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Water Fountains

• Hot Water: Electric
  • Security: Main Entrance Lock, Security Gate, Smoke Detector, Sprinkler System - Indoor
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: Yes
  • Condo Co-Op Fee: 451.17
  • Condo Co-Op Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Name: McGill Row
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Common Grounds
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Ext Bldg Maint, Management, Reserve Funds, Security Gate, Snow Removal, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • School District Source: 3rd Party

Green Features

  • Clean Green Assessed: No

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 277830.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 119070.00
  • Soil Types: Urban Land-Beltsville-Chillum
  • Zoning: RF-1
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Pets: Cats Ok, Dogs Ok
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: Yes

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 16158098
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2432.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 3121//2025
  • Tax Lot: 2025
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 30, 2023
Closed on
May 4, 2023
List Price
$399,000
Sold Price
$405,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
1.5%
Views
6
Current Estimated Value
$365,705

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$39,295
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.32%
Original Mortgage
$324,000
Outstanding Balance
$312,026
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$53,679

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jain Rohan $405,000 Westcor Land Title Insurance
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jain Rohan $324,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/04/2023 05/04/23 Sold $405,000 +1.5% $571 / Sq Ft
04/05/2023 04/05/23 Pending -- -- --
03/30/2023 03/30/23 For Sale $399,000 +14.0% $563 / Sq Ft
07/31/2013 07/31/13 Sold $350,000 +6.1% $507 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/24/2013 06/24/13 Pending -- -- --
06/06/2013 06/06/13 For Sale $329,900 -- $478 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,307 $376,930 $113,080 $263,850
2024 $2,385 $382,770 $114,830 $267,940
2023 $2,535 $396,900 $119,070 $277,830
2022 $2,432 $378,630 $113,590 $265,040
2021 $2,536 $387,970 $116,390 $271,580
2020 $2,667 $389,960 $116,990 $272,970
2019 $2,432 $360,920 $108,280 $252,640
2017 $2,199 $331,180 $0 $0
2016 $2,069 $315,360 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC2087962

Bright MLS

APN: 3121-2025

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.