1491 Simms St Aurora, IL 60504
South Farnsworth NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $207,419 - $240,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,160
Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1491 Simms St, Aurora, IL 60504 and is currently estimated at $221,855, approximately $191 per square foot. 1491 Simms St is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including O.C. Allen Elementary School, Henry W Cowherd Middle School, and East Aurora High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2013
Sold by
The Bank Of New York Mellon
Bought by
Tirell Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 2012
Sold by
Mendoza Luis G and Romero Silvia J
Bought by
Bank Of New York Mellon and Cwabs Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 2006
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Romero Silvia J and Mendoza Luis G
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$146,700
Interest Rate
8.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 2005
Sold by
Konz Daniel M
Bought by
Hud
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 2003
Sold by
The Bigelow Group Inc
Bought by
Konz Daniel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$143,412
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tirell Llc | $84,500 | First American Title Insuran | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon | $237,217 | None Available | |
| Romero Silvia J | -- | Ticor Title Insurance Compan | |
| Hud | -- | None Available | |
| Konz Daniel | $148,000 | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Romero Silvia J | $146,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Konz Daniel | $143,412 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,234 | $61,757 | $3,593 | $58,164 |
| 2023 | $4,123 | $55,179 | $3,210 | $51,969 |
| 2022 | $3,825 | $50,346 | $2,929 | $47,417 |
| 2021 | $3,784 | $46,873 | $2,727 | $44,146 |
| 2020 | $3,621 | $43,538 | $2,533 | $41,005 |
| 2019 | $3,555 | $40,339 | $2,347 | $37,992 |
| 2018 | $3,311 | $36,364 | $2,171 | $34,193 |
| 2017 | $2,908 | $29,655 | $1,476 | $28,179 |
| 2016 | $2,646 | $25,142 | $1,265 | $23,877 |
| 2015 | -- | $20,800 | $1,088 | $19,712 |
| 2014 | -- | $18,742 | $1,047 | $17,695 |
| 2013 | -- | $18,475 | $1,032 | $17,443 |
Source: Public Records
Map