NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1491 Wisp Mountain Rd McHenry, MD 21541

Estimated Value: $1,334,000 - $1,812,000

7 Beds
8 Baths
5,220 Sq Ft
$290/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 12, 2014

Last sale price $960,000 $184 Per Sq Ft

Est. 58% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,373 / mo

749 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ski Accessible
  • Indoor Pool
  • Open Floorplan
  • Accident Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Gated Community
  • Deck

About This Home

As of August 2014

Boulder Lodge sits atop Wisp Mountain with something for everyone. In just steps you can be on any level ski slope, or be enjoying the whitewater course. Built for rental, this home has 2 of every appliance. The lake is less than 2 miles away. And for rainy days, the family can take a dip in the indoor swimming pool or outdoor hot tub. This property defines ski-in/ski-out! Over $90K in income!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Betsy Spiker Holcomb

(301) 387-4700 terah@deepcreeksales.com Taylor-Made Deep Creek Real Estate, LLC License #518606 Listed on: 05/09/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Bob Everett

(301) 387-4700 terah@deepcreeksales.com Taylor-Made Deep Creek Real Estate, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,384

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 18,272 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Premium Lot
  • Mountainous Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • The property's topography is level
  • Property is in very good condition

HOA Fees

  • $125 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wet Bar
  • Furnished
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 7 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms

• Property is used as a vacation rental
  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1218071231

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include road maintenance, snow removal

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,384

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

0.42 Acres

HOA Fees

$125 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Loft
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice,Furniture Conveys
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer/Dryer Hookups Only, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Combination Dining/Living, Window Treatments, Entry Level Bedroom, Upgraded Countertops, Primary Bath(s), Wet/Dry Bar, Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Open
  • Window Features: Double Pane, Screens
  • Fireplace Features: Screen
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Six Panel, Storm
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Cathedral Ceilings, Dry Wall
  • Entry Location: Center Hall
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Game Room, Family Room, Foyer, Bedroom 1, 2nd Stry Fam Ovrlk, Great Room, Laundry, Utility Room, Bedroom 6, Attic
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Front Entrance, Rear Entrance, Fully Finished, Improved, Walkout Stairs
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 5220
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 5220
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 291.53
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3756
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1464
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1464
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 7
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 8
  • Full Bathrooms: 6
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Hardiplank Type

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Gravel Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Driveway, Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C, Heat Pump(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Bottled Gas/Propane, Central
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Bottled Gas
  • Security: Security Gate, Security System
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Under Ground, Cable Tv Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 1500.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Common Grounds, Gated Community, Golf Course Membership Available
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Road Maintenance, Snow Removal
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Management Type: Professional - Off-Site
  • HOA Name: BOULDER RIDGE
  • HOA: Yes

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 585500.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 356800.00
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Landscaping, Premium, Ski In/Ski Out
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.42
  • Lot Size Area: 18272
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 18272.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Topography: Level

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Yes
  • Total Actual Rent: 90000.00
  • Vacation Rental: Yes

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 15667801
  • Tax Annual Amount: 10384.15
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1218071231
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Page Number: 118
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2011

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 2022
Sold by
Pinkney Kevin
Bought by
Bouldre Lodge Llc
Current Estimated Value
$1,513,045

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,059,500
Outstanding Balance
$867,337
Interest Rate
4.52%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$645,708

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2012
Closed on
Aug 12, 2014
List Price
$1,244,500
Sold Price
$960,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$284,500
-22.86%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.95%
Original Mortgage
$768,000
Interest Rate
4.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 11, 2005
Sold by
Logan Kirk A and Logan Dana D
Bought by
Mitchell Jennings and Mitchell Margaret

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 2005
Sold by
Logan Kirk A and Logan Dana D
Bought by
Mitchell Jennings and Mitchell Margaret

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 12, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bouldre Lodge Llc -- None Listed On Document
Bouldre Lodge Llc -- None Listed On Document
Pinkney Kevin $960,000 None Available
Mitchell Jennings $395,000 --
Mitchell Jennings $395,000 --
Logan Kirk A $100,737 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bouldre Lodge Llc $1,059,500
Closed Bouldre Lodge Llc $1,059,500
Previous Owner Pinkney Kevin $768,000
Closed Logan Kirk A --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/12/2014 08/12/14 Sold $960,000 -12.3% $184 / Sq Ft
05/28/2014 05/28/14 Pending -- -- --
12/05/2013 12/05/13 Price Changed $1,095,000 -4.4% $210 / Sq Ft
06/02/2013 06/02/13 Price Changed $1,145,000 -4.2% $219 / Sq Ft
09/21/2012 09/21/12 Price Changed $1,195,000 -4.0% $229 / Sq Ft
05/09/2012 05/09/12 For Sale $1,244,500 -- $238 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,139 $1,102,867 $0 $0
2024 $13,292 $1,000,933 $0 $0
2023 $12,029 $899,000 $173,300 $725,700
2022 $11,793 $874,833 $0 $0
2020 $11,224 $826,500 $193,300 $633,200
2019 $11,224 $826,500 $193,300 $633,200
2018 $10,678 $826,500 $193,300 $633,200
2017 $10,449 $869,200 $0 $0
2016 -- $852,033 $0 $0
2015 -- $834,867 $0 $0
2014 -- $817,700 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1003980584

Bright MLS

APN: 18-071231

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.