NOT LISTED FOR SALE

14927 Cypress Falls Dr Cypress, TX 77429

Estimated Value: $222,000 - $245,962

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,686 Sq Ft
$141/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 3, 2023

Current estimated payment $1,675 / mo

11 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2023

10/1: Offer accepted, pending signatures. Extensive interior remodeling needed throughout. Main items needed include: interior paint, flooring, kitchen cabinets & counters, primary bath vanity/sink & shower, guest bath vanity/sink, new fixtures, a little drywall work, backyard deck demo & landscaping. Kitchen could be opened to family room, currently has large breakfast bar. Features include: new roof & exterior siding in '21, cold A/C, den w/gas fireplace & high ceiling, 6x8 walk-in closet in primary bedroom w/high ceiling, good sized rooms, extra utility sink in kitchen, Whirlpool appliances: refrigerator, washer & dryer, kitchen window overlooks covered back porch, quiet garage door opener w/remote, greenbelt lot w/no back neighbors, large backyard & huge pine trees, hot area w/excellent Cy-Fair schools, central to US290, HWY249 & 99. An affordable option for a starter home if you're willing to put in some "sweat equity!" Home is sold "AS-IS."

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brett Stanaker

Fathom Realty License #0446829 Listed on: 09/20/2023

Fathom Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,396

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 7,140 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x120
  • North Facing Home
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Wooded Lot

HOA Fees

  • $35 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,686 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Fairwood Hoa/Chaparal Mgmt Association, Phone Number (281) 537-0957
  • Fairwood Subdivision
  • Greenbelt

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,396

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

7,140 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$35 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1639
  • Lot Size: 60x120
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Ownership: Full Ownership
  • Subdivision Name: Fairwood
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:110-560-000-0010
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, High Ceilings, Tub Shower, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 1686.0
  • Dining Room Type: Dining Room, Family Room
  • Window Features: Window Coverings
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Municipal Utility District Disclosure
  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Features: Greenbelt, Subdivision, Wooded
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Wood Siding
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio, Fence, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup

• Community Features: Curbs, Gutter(s)
  • Association Fee: 424.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Fairwood HOA/Chaparal Mgmt
  • Phone: 281-537-0957
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: BLACK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (CYPRESS-FAIRBANKS)
  • Junior High Dist: 13 - Cypress-Fairbanks
  • High School: CY-FAIR HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: HAMILTON MIDDLE SCHOOL (CYPRESS-FAIRBANKS)

Green Features

  • Green Indoor Air Qlty: Ventilation

Lot Info

  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5396.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 12, 1995
Sold by
Salazar Eloy H
Bought by
Evans Norman M and Evans Barbara J
Current Estimated Value
$237,741

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$68,340
Interest Rate
8%
Mortgage Type
Assumption

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 1994
Sold by
Berkeley Federal Bank & Trust Fsb
Bought by
Salazar Eloy H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$35,360
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 1994
Sold by
Balcom Gregory A
Bought by
Berkeley Federal Bank & Trust Fsb and First Fsb

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Evans Norman M $68,340
Previous Owner Salazar Eloy H $35,360
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/03/2023 11/03/23 Sold -- -- --
10/28/2023 10/28/23 For Sale $215,000 0.0% $128 / Sq Ft
10/02/2023 10/02/23 Pending -- -- --
09/25/2023 09/25/23 Price Changed $215,000 -4.4% $128 / Sq Ft
09/20/2023 09/20/23 For Sale $225,000 -- $133 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,246 $250,924 $70,617 $180,307
2024 $4,246 $235,214 $70,617 $164,597
2023 $4,246 $251,288 $70,617 $180,671
2022 $5,396 $214,133 $56,555 $157,578
2021 $5,126 $177,151 $56,555 $120,596
2020 $4,926 $164,793 $42,798 $121,995
2019 $4,684 $151,639 $27,207 $124,432
2018 $73 $145,928 $27,207 $118,721
2017 $4,047 $145,928 $27,207 $118,721
2016 $3,679 $134,992 $27,207 $107,785
2015 $915 $116,505 $22,622 $93,883
2014 $915 $116,505 $22,622 $93,883
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 15990169

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 1105600000010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.