1497 Hymettus Ave Encinitas, CA 92024
Leucadia NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,450,000 - $1,799,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,230
Sq Ft
$1,346/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1497 Hymettus Ave, Encinitas, CA 92024 and is currently estimated at $1,655,784, approximately $1,346 per square foot. 1497 Hymettus Ave is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Paul Ecke-Central Elementary, Diegueno Middle School, and La Costa Canyon High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 2011
Sold by
Hogen Jerilyn and Hogen Rory A
Bought by
Turnbull Matthew J and Turnbull Michelle A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$480,000
Interest Rate
4.06%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 2006
Sold by
Hogen Dorothy Jean
Bought by
Hogen Dorothy J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
6.55%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2004
Sold by
Hogen Dorothy J
Bought by
Hogen Dorothy J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2004
Sold by
Hogen Dorothy J
Bought by
Hogen Dorothy J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnbull Matthew J | $710,000 | Equity Title San Diego | |
| Hogen Dorothy J | -- | Accommodation | |
| Hogen Dorothy Jean | -- | Stewart Title Of Califonia | |
| Hogen Dorothy J | -- | California Title Company | |
| Hogen Dorothy J | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Turnbull Matthew J | $480,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hogen Dorothy Jean | $200,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hogen Dorothy J | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,264 | $891,788 | $753,629 | $138,159 |
| 2024 | $9,264 | $874,302 | $738,852 | $135,450 |
| 2023 | $9,051 | $857,160 | $724,365 | $132,795 |
| 2022 | $8,870 | $840,354 | $710,162 | $130,192 |
| 2021 | $8,756 | $823,878 | $696,238 | $127,640 |
| 2020 | $8,646 | $815,431 | $689,099 | $126,332 |
| 2019 | $8,466 | $799,443 | $675,588 | $123,855 |
| 2018 | $8,296 | $783,769 | $662,342 | $121,427 |
| 2017 | $8,144 | $768,402 | $649,355 | $119,047 |
| 2016 | $7,879 | $753,336 | $636,623 | $116,713 |
| 2015 | $7,768 | $742,021 | $627,061 | $114,960 |
| 2014 | $7,616 | $727,487 | $614,778 | $112,709 |
Source: Public Records
Map