1498 W 9th St Frederick, MD 21702
Villa Estates NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $327,000 - $402,105
Studio
2
Baths
1,015
Sq Ft
$370/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1498 W 9th St, Frederick, MD 21702 and is currently estimated at $376,026, approximately $370 per square foot. 1498 W 9th St is a home located in Frederick County with nearby schools including North Frederick Elementary School, Gov. Thomas Johnson Middle School, and Gov. Thomas Johnson High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 28, 2017
Sold by
Hemandez Jose
Bought by
Hernandez Jose and Merlos Livida L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2006
Sold by
Z Hern and Z Inmar O
Bought by
Hernandez Jose
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$67,400
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 13, 2006
Sold by
Z Hern and Z Inmar O
Bought by
Hernandez Jose
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$67,400
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2005
Sold by
Wilson Brenda Lee
Bought by
Hernandez Inmar O and Hernandez Abigail
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$58,000
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2005
Sold by
Wilson Brenda Lee
Bought by
Hernandez Inmar O and Hernandez Abigail
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$58,000
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 8, 1996
Sold by
Chewning Jean M
Bought by
Wilson Brenda Lee
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hernandez Jose | -- | None Available | |
| Hernandez Jose | $337,000 | -- | |
| Hernandez Jose | $337,000 | -- | |
| Hernandez Inmar O | $290,000 | -- | |
| Hernandez Inmar O | $290,000 | -- | |
| Wilson Brenda Lee | $114,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hernandez Jose | $67,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Hernandez Jose | $269,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Hernandez Jose | $269,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Hernandez Inmar O | $58,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hernandez Inmar O | $232,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hernandez Inmar O | $232,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,027 | $289,100 | $102,000 | $187,100 |
| 2024 | $5,027 | $269,467 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $4,537 | $249,833 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $4,173 | $230,200 | $90,000 | $140,200 |
| 2021 | $3,648 | $215,733 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,648 | $201,267 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $3,391 | $186,800 | $84,000 | $102,800 |
| 2018 | $3,396 | $185,433 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,338 | $186,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,053 | $182,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,053 | $176,433 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,053 | $170,167 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map