NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1499 Hollybrook Dr Murphy, NC 28906

Estimated Value: $310,145 - $350,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
-- Sq Ft
0.88 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 9, 2020

Last sale price $182,500

Est. 82% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,828 / mo

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Ranch Style House
  • Furnished
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Tile Flooring

About This Home

As of April 2020

FULLY FURNISHED MOUNTAIN CABIN..This 2/2 home is nicely situated on .88 acres with tons of privacy.Home is in excellent condition and features a large great room features vaulted T&G ceilings, stone fireplace with gas logs and french door leading out to a covered deck area.Spacious kitchen looks out to the great room and has an island with plenty of storage, granite countertops and a dining nook.Master suite is large with walk-in closet and private bath.The outdoor living space has several areas to enjoy the surroundings.Covered deck as well as additional deck space which is ideal for entertaining family & friends.Sit around the fire-pit on those cool mountain evenings. ENJOY THE SIMPLE LIFE

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bonnie DuPree

REMAX Town & Country - Blairsville Brokerage Phone: 7067458097 Listed on: 03/19/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Bonnie DuPree

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2010

Lot Details

  • 38,333 Sq Ft Lot

• Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 454100005509000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2010

Lot Details

0.88 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2010
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: Road
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.88
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Ventless
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Metal
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Topography: Wooded,Sloping
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Private Yard, Fire Pit

• Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 330
  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 38332.8
  • Parcel #: 454100005509000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 4

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 19, 2020
Closed on
Apr 9, 2020
Sold Price
$182,500
Current Estimated Value
$331,786

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$149,286
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.26%
Original Mortgage
$273,750
Outstanding Balance
$268,993
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$62,793

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 28, 2015
Closed on
Oct 7, 2015
List Price
$157,900
Sold Price
$158,900
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.63%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.15%
Original Mortgage
$123,900
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 2009
Sold by
Edgar Julie L
Bought by
Sims Michael H and Sims Laurie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$110,000
Interest Rate
5.01%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 2008
Sold by
Awbrey James J and Awbrey Dunja
Bought by
Awbrey James J and Awbrey Dunja

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brausse Edward $182,500 None Available
Linde Christopher $159,000 None Available
Sims Michael H $20,000 --
Awbrey James J -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Brausse Edward $273,750
Previous Owner Linde Christopher $123,900
Previous Owner Sims Michael H $110,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/09/2020 04/09/20 Sold $182,500 +14.9% --
03/19/2020 03/19/20 Pending -- -- --
10/23/2015 10/23/15 Sold $158,900 +0.6% $132 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/24/2015 09/24/15 Pending -- -- --
04/28/2015 04/28/15 For Sale $157,900 -- $132 / Sq Ft
Source: Northeast Georgia Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $705 $176,680 $0 $0
2024 $7 $176,680 $0 $0
2023 $663 $176,680 $0 $0
2022 $663 $176,680 $0 $0
2021 $854 $176,680 $15,000 $161,680
2020 $0 $44,420 $0 $0
2019 $844 $132,670 $0 $0
2018 $844 $132,670 $0 $0
2017 $0 $132,670 $0 $0
2016 $822 $128,820 $0 $0
2015 $822 $128,820 $19,360 $109,460
2012 -- $128,820 $19,360 $109,460
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northeast Georgia Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 296103

Northeast Georgia Board of REALTORS®

APN: 4541-00-00-5509-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.