RENTED SEP 8, 2025

15 Charles St Natick, MA 01760

Estimated Value: $941,098

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,800 Sq Ft
$523/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 30, 2015

Last sale price $557,000 $309 Per Sq Ft

Est. 69% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,734 / mo

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Medical Services
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Natick High School Rated A
  • Property is near public transit and schools
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of May 2026

New to the rental market! Welcome to 15 Charles St, ideally located in Natick’s highly desirable Walnut Hill neighborhood. This spacious Cape-style home offers 4 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms—one on each level—perfect for flexible living arrangements. The open-concept kitchen and dining area make entertaining a breeze, and the partially finished basement includes convenient in-unit laundry. Enjoy the expansive backyard and sun porch, ideal for outdoor gatherings or relaxing in your own private space. Just a short stroll to the Natick Center commuter rail, shops, restaurants, and everything this vibrant town has to offer. With easy access to all major traveling routes, you don’t miss this opportunity to live in one of Natick’s most charming neighborhoods!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Gabby Nunez

Compass Listed on: 03/07/2026

Year Built

  • 1950

Lot Details

  • 11,491 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Screened Porch
  • Basement

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Patio
  • Property is near public transit and schools

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $4,100
  • Property Available on 5/15/26
  • Rent includes water, sewer, laundry facilities, parking
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number M:00000035 P:00000174,669102

Year Built

1950

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes w/ Restrictions
  • Available Date: 2026-05-15
  • Lease Term: Term of Rental(12)
  • Available Now: No
  • Deposit Required: Yes
  • FIRST MON REQD: Yes
  • INSURANCE REQD: No
  • LAST MON REQD: No
  • REFERENCES REQD: Yes
  • SEC DEPOSIT: 4100

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1950

Interior Features

  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1550
  • Accessibility Features: No
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 250
  • Living Area: 1800
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: AN2383
  • MAIN SO: AN2383

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch - Screened, Patio, Fenced Yard
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Screened, Patio
  • Waterfront YN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Heating: Oil
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating YN: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University
  • Rent Includes: Water, Sewer, Laundry Facilities, Parking
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:00000035 P:00000174,669102
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11491

Closed on
Oct 29, 2021
Sold by
Freas James and Freas Kelly
Bought by
Nairne Abigail and Nairne Iain
Current Estimated Value
$941,098

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$640,000
Outstanding Balance
$575,968
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$365,130

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 27, 2015
Closed on
Jun 30, 2015
List Price
$539,900
Sold Price
$557,000
Premium/Discount to List
$17,100
3.17%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.93%
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 2012
Sold by
Geisinger Kelly
Bought by
Harbour Sean and Harbour Kelly C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$384,000
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2009
Sold by
Bloom Rochelle and Bloom David M
Bought by
Harbour Sean

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$409,500
Interest Rate
5.31%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 5, 1999
Sold by
Houston Bruce and Molldy Amy L
Bought by
Bloom David and Bloom Rochelle C

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/08/2025 09/08/25 Rented $3,900 -2.5% --
09/04/2025 09/04/25 Under Contract -- -- --
08/09/2025 08/09/25 Price Changed $4,000 -8.6% $2 / Sq Ft
07/31/2025 07/31/25 For Rent $4,375 0.0% --
06/30/2015 06/30/15 Sold $557,000 0.0% $342 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/18/2015 04/18/15 Pending -- -- --
03/31/2015 03/31/15 Off Market $557,000 -- --
03/27/2015 03/27/15 For Sale $539,900 -- $332 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,580 $717,400 $453,400 $264,000
2024 $8,294 $676,500 $428,200 $248,300
2023 $8,198 $648,600 $402,700 $245,900
2022 $7,508 $562,800 $367,200 $195,600
2021 $7,211 $529,800 $347,100 $182,700
2020 $7,005 $514,700 $332,000 $182,700
2019 $6,542 $514,700 $332,000 $182,700
2018 $6,393 $489,900 $301,800 $188,100
2017 $5,803 $430,200 $267,200 $163,000
2016 $5,208 $383,800 $252,200 $131,600
2015 $5,153 $372,900 $252,200 $120,700

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73483834

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: NATI-000035-000000-000174

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.