15 Edwin Dr Kensington, CA 94707
Estimated Value: $1,724,000 - $2,200,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
3,052
Sq Ft
$666/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 15 Edwin Dr, Kensington, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $2,031,529, approximately $665 per square foot. 15 Edwin Dr is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Kensington Elementary School, Fred T. Korematsu Middle School, and El Cerrito Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 2004
Sold by
Doty Robert P and Garza Catherine
Bought by
Doty Robert P and Garza Catherine
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 19, 2000
Sold by
Strempke Vernon & Joyce Tre
Bought by
Doty Robert P and Garza Catherine
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$690,000
Outstanding Balance
$237,178
Interest Rate
7.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,794,351
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 1995
Sold by
Strempke Vernon L and Strempke Joyce M
Bought by
Strempke Vernon L and Strempke Joyce M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 15, 1994
Sold by
Strempe Vernon L and Strempe Joyce M
Bought by
Strempke Vernon L and Strempke Joyce M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
6.98%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doty Robert P | -- | -- | |
| Doty Robert P | $862,500 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Strempke Vernon L | -- | -- | |
| Strempke Vernon L | -- | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Doty Robert P | $690,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Strempke Vernon L | $175,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,828 | $1,372,915 | $712,690 | $660,225 |
| 2024 | $18,979 | $1,345,996 | $698,716 | $647,280 |
| 2023 | $18,979 | $1,319,605 | $685,016 | $634,589 |
| 2022 | $18,709 | $1,293,732 | $671,585 | $622,147 |
| 2021 | $18,650 | $1,268,366 | $658,417 | $609,949 |
| 2019 | $17,566 | $1,230,747 | $638,889 | $591,858 |
| 2018 | $17,025 | $1,206,615 | $626,362 | $580,253 |
| 2017 | $16,746 | $1,182,957 | $614,081 | $568,876 |
| 2016 | $16,687 | $1,159,763 | $602,041 | $557,722 |
| 2015 | $16,739 | $1,142,343 | $592,998 | $549,345 |
| 2014 | $16,349 | $1,119,967 | $581,382 | $538,585 |
Source: Public Records
Map