H
Seller's Agent in 2017
Helen Shiner
The Shiner Group, LLC
Estimated Value: $760,000 - $844,000
Can you imagine taking a stroll to the Harbor on those beautiful summer evenings ? Or enjoying dinner at the Barker Tavern or the Satuit all within a half mile of home. This recently renovated home is perfect for entertaining, with it's open floor plan, two driveways for all of your guests and a fenced yard to keep the little ones contained. With over 1,400 square feet of living area, this sun-drenched home has plenty of room to spread out. The master has a slider out to the deck so you can enjoy the gentle Summer breeze. In 2012 the homeowner completed a major renovation which included the addition of the Master bedroom, basement expansion , new Bosch high efficiency heat/hot water , windows, roof and more ! If you've been thinking about Scituate , this home should not be missed !
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Helen Shiner
The Shiner Group, LLC Listed on: 04/27/2017
Home Type
Single Family
Year Built
1952
Lot Details
10,019 Sq Ft Lot
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Breen Rt | -- | -- | |
| Breen Rt | -- | -- | |
| Breen Donna | $405,000 | -- | |
| Breen Donna | $405,000 | -- | |
| Otoole 3Rd Martin J | -- | -- | |
| Otoole 3Rd Martin J | -- | -- | |
| Otoole Martin | $295,000 | -- | |
| Otoole Martin J | $295,000 | -- | |
| Farrell Peter | $122,500 | -- | |
| Farrell Peter G | $122,500 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Breen Donna | $200,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Farrell Peter G | $291,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Farrell Peter G | $60,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Farrell Peter G | $236,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07/06/2017 07/06/17 | Sold | $405,000 | -5.6% | $288 / Sq Ft |
| 05/31/2017 05/31/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 05/23/2017 05/23/17 | Price Changed | $429,000 | -2.3% | $305 / Sq Ft |
| 04/27/2017 04/27/17 | For Sale | $439,000 | -- | $312 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,911 | $691,800 | $397,300 | $294,500 |
| 2024 | $6,735 | $650,100 | $361,200 | $288,900 |
| 2023 | $6,448 | $586,100 | $328,400 | $257,700 |
| 2022 | $6,448 | $510,900 | $275,200 | $235,700 |
| 2021 | $5,805 | $435,500 | $249,000 | $186,500 |
| 2020 | $5,571 | $412,700 | $239,400 | $173,300 |
| 2019 | $5,481 | $398,900 | $234,700 | $164,200 |
| 2018 | $5,392 | $386,500 | $250,300 | $136,200 |
| 2017 | $5,298 | $376,000 | $239,800 | $136,200 |
| 2016 | $5,023 | $355,200 | $219,000 | $136,200 |
| 2015 | $4,516 | $344,700 | $208,500 | $136,200 |
H
Seller's Agent in 2017
Helen Shiner
The Shiner Group, LLC
Buyer's Agent in 2017
Jill Lamoreaux
Coldwell Banker Realty - Scituate
(781) 964-1908
2 in this area
4 Total Sales
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 72154201
APN: SCIT-000039-000020-000002
Ask me questions while you tour the home.