NOT LISTED FOR SALE

15 Mott Ln Houston, TX 77024

Estimated Value: $3,726,000 - $5,050,000

6 Beds
8 Baths
8,944 Sq Ft
$488/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 26, 2018

Current estimated payment $26,880 / mo

320 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wine Room
  • In Ground Pool
  • Deck
  • Memorial Drive Elementary School Rated A
  • Dual Staircase
  • Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of March 2018

A Majestic Memorial English Manor. This distinguished 6 Bedroom residence was masterfully built by Abercrombie utilizing a Rudolph Colby design & situated on over an acre of enchanting grounds in Piney Point Village. Grand reception areas harmoniously blend with intimate living spaces. Master Suite down. 5 Guest Suites + Game Room up. Spectacular and private ravine setting enhanced by manicured grounds and Loggia w/ cabana bath overlooking swimming pool. Circular Motor Court + 3 car Garage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laura Sweeney

Compass RE Texas, LLC - Houston License #0454085 Listed on: 03/28/2017

Compass RE Texas, LLC - Houston

Last Buyer's Agent

Barbara Josephson

Compass RE Texas, LLC - Houston License #0420463

Compass RE Texas, LLC - Houston

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $90,585

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 1.18 Acre Lot
  • Adjacent to Greenbelt
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • South Facing Home
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Sprinkler System
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Circular Driveway

Home Design

  • English Architecture
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Stone Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 8,944 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Dual Staircase
  • High Ceiling
  • 5 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Est. Annual Taxes

$90,585

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

1.18 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.176
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Ownership: Full Ownership
  • Subdivision Name: Piney Point
  • Architectural Style: English, Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:041-028-001-0422
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Trash Compactor, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 6
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Outside
  • Fireplaces: 5
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Marble, Stone, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar, Breakfast Bar, Double Vanity, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Jetted Tub, Kitchen Island, Multiple Staircases, Separate Shower
  • Living Area: 8944.0
  • Dining Room Type: Breakfast Room/Nook, Den, Dining Room, Game Room, Living Room, Office, Utility Room, Wine Room

Exterior Features

  • Builder Name: Abercrombie Builders
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Exclusions: Contact Listing Agent
  • Roof: Other
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Ravine, Wooded, Backs to Greenbelt/Park
  • Pool Features: Gunite, In Ground
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Construction Type: Stone
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio, Deck, Fence, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Circular Driveway, Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room

Schools

  • Elementary School: MEMORIAL DRIVE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 49 - Spring Branch
  • High School: MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL (SPRING BRANCH)
  • Middle Or Junior School: SPRING BRANCH MIDDLE SCHOOL (SPRING BRANCH)

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Tax Annual Amount: 90585.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 28, 2017
Closed on
Mar 22, 2018
List Price
$4,800,000
Current Estimated Value
$4,367,364

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.32%
Original Mortgage
$2,700,000
Outstanding Balance
$2,247,449
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$2,119,915

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 2015
Sold by
Gallogly James L
Bought by
Gallogly Janet M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 2006
Sold by
Onstead R Randall and Onstead Pamela K
Bought by
Gallogly James L and Gallogly Janet M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$2,650,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 2004
Sold by
Turner John T and Turner Retha J
Bought by
Onstead R Randall and Onstead Pamela K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$2,000,000
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 12, 1999
Sold by
#15 Mott Lane Joint Venture
Bought by
Turner John T and Turner Retha J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,500,000
Interest Rate
6.73%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 1997
Sold by
Blandford Joseph W and Blandford Patricia R
Bought by
15 Mott Lane Joint Venture

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$900,000
Interest Rate
8.17%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Peacock Nicholas -- Frontier Title Company
Gallogly Janet M -- None Available
Gallogly James L -- Charter Title Company
Onstead R Randall -- Charter Title Company
Turner John T -- Texas State Title
15 Mott Lane Joint Venture -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Peacock Nicholas $2,700,000
Previous Owner Gallogly James L $2,650,000
Previous Owner Onstead R Randall $2,000,000
Previous Owner Turner John T $1,500,000
Previous Owner 15 Mott Lane Joint Venture $900,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/30/2021 12/30/21 Off Market -- -- --
03/26/2018 03/26/18 Sold -- -- --
02/24/2018 02/24/18 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2017 03/28/17 For Sale $4,800,000 -- $537 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $43,052 $2,720,000 $1,459,616 $1,260,384
2024 $43,052 $2,720,000 $1,459,616 $1,260,384
2023 $43,052 $2,792,322 $1,459,616 $1,332,706
2022 $62,702 $3,007,435 $1,459,616 $1,547,819
2021 $72,065 $3,407,800 $1,459,616 $1,948,184
2020 $66,966 $3,016,082 $1,459,616 $1,556,466
2019 $79,274 $3,428,401 $1,459,616 $1,968,785
2018 $24,681 $3,885,770 $1,459,616 $2,426,154
2017 $89,870 $3,885,770 $1,459,616 $2,426,154
2016 $90,585 $3,916,676 $1,313,654 $2,603,022
2015 $61,896 $3,916,676 $1,313,654 $2,603,022
2014 $61,896 $3,777,024 $875,770 $2,901,254
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 39769651

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 0410280010422

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.