NOT LISTED FOR SALE

15 Northwoods Ln La Crescenta, CA 91214

Estimated Value: $963,000 - $1,013,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,021 Sq Ft
$488/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2019

Last sale price $680,000 $336 Per Sq Ft

Est. 45% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,300 / mo

30 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • 184,599 Sq Ft lot
  • Laundry Room
  • La Crescenta Elementary School Rated A-
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of April 2019

Delightful townhome in desirable Northwoods Village. 3 bedroom/2 ½ bath end unit. Downstairs you will find a large living room with fireplace, dining room, remodeled kitchen, and a family room that opens to a patio. There is also a powder room on the main floor, and direct access to the 2 car garage. Upstairs there is a big master suite with fireplace, vaulted ceiling, walk-in closet, and updated en-suite bath. There are also two additional good-sized bedrooms, another bathroom, and a laundry room on the second floor. Recent upgrades include laminate floors and new central a/c. All of this in a gated community with lovely landscaping, community pool, and tennis court. Highly rated La Crescenta schools, including Crescenta Valley High School are nearby.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Hitt

Redfin License #01210537 Listed on: 03/01/2019

Redfin

Last Buyer's Agent

Pretam Fuqua

License #01074015

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 4.24

HOA Fees

  • $350 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 2,021 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Laminate Flooring
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • In Ground Pool
  • 4.24 Acre Lot
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5610-009-056

Community Details

Overview

  • 58 Units

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

4.24 Acres

HOA Fees

$350 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Style: Traditional
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Complex Name: Northwoods
  • Entry Floor: 1
  • Living Area: 2021
  • Planned Urban Dev: 0
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1979
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathroom: 3
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Common Walls: Attached
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Laundry: Room
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Price Per S Q F T: 338.94

Exterior Features

  • Tennis Court: Community
  • Tennis Court Y/N: Yes
  • Pool Description: Community
  • Pool: Yes
  • View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking: 2
  • Parking Garage: Garage - 2 Car

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central
  • Heating: Central

Association/Amenities

  • Pet Rules: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • HOA Fees: 350.00
  • HOA: Yes

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5610-009-056
  • Geocode Override: No
  • Lot Size Area: 184599

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units: 58

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 1, 2019
Closed on
Apr 23, 2019
List Price
$700,000
Sold Price
$680,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-2.86%
Current Estimated Value
$983,266

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$303,266
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.42%
Original Mortgage
$544,000
Outstanding Balance
$478,273
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$507,519

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 1, 2019
Closed on
Apr 22, 2019
List Price
$700,000
Sold Price
$680,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-2.86%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$544,000
Outstanding Balance
$478,273
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$507,519

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 27, 2011
Sold by
Seltzer Julie Ann May and The Julie Ann May Seltzer Trus
Bought by
Ro James J and Ro Sung Mi

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 13, 2007
Sold by
Seltzer Julie A
Bought by
Seltzer Julie Ann May and The Julie Ann May Seltzer Trus

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vehabedian Nelly -- Stewart Title Of Ca Inc
Vehabedian Nelly $680,000 Stewart Title Of Ca Inc
Ro James J $455,000 Chicago Title Company
Seltzer Julie Ann May -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Vehabedian Nelly $544,000
Previous Owner Ro James J $250,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2019 04/30/19 Sold $680,000 -0.7% $336 / Sq Ft
03/22/2019 03/22/19 Price Changed $685,000 -2.1% $339 / Sq Ft
03/01/2019 03/01/19 For Sale $700,000 -- $346 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,411 $758,549 $499,974 $258,575
2024 $8,411 $743,676 $490,171 $253,505
2023 $8,223 $729,095 $480,560 $248,535
2022 $7,980 $714,800 $471,138 $243,662
2021 $7,840 $700,785 $461,900 $238,885
2019 $1,710 $522,562 $298,262 $224,300
2018 $5,666 $512,316 $292,414 $219,902
2016 $5,392 $492,424 $281,060 $211,364
2015 $5,282 $485,029 $276,839 $208,190
2014 $5,237 $475,529 $271,417 $204,112
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 19-439360

The MLS

APN: 5610-009-056

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.