150 Thunder Rd Vonore, TN 37885
Estimated payment $10,176/month
About This Home
Experience luxury lakefront living in the prestigious gated community of Thunder Pointe subdivision. Originally the custom model home for the subdivision, this exquisite estate is perfectly positioned on 2.53 acres of protected, private land with unobstructed views of the lake. Thunder Pointe offers an array of upscale amenities including lake access, covered boat slips, a clubhouse with tennis courts, green spaces, and more—creating an unparalleled lifestyle experience. As you arrive, a circular driveway, beautifully manicured landscaping, and a spacious covered front porch create a grand first impression. Step through the solid mahogany front door into a home that's been designed for everyday luxury, with extensive crown molding, hardwood flooring, and high-end finishes throughout. The heart of the home is the gourmet kitchen, complete with granite countertops, an eat-in bar top, a gas range, double convection KitchenAid ovens, a newer KitchenAid dishwasher, and a new KitchenAid refrigerator. The kitchen opens into a cozy keeping room with large windows that frame sweeping views of the lake—ideal for morning coffee or casual evenings at home. The main-level primary suite offers tranquil lake views and includes a spacious ensuite bathroom with a soaking tub, walk-in tile shower, double vanity, new toilet, and walk-in closet. Also on the main level: a beautiful home office featuring wood coffered ceilings, custom built-ins, and smart lighting. Enjoy peaceful views from the living room, which features a fireplace and built-in cabinetry, or unwind in the sunroom with wood-paneled ceilings, a ceiling fan, and gorgeous lake views. Upstairs, you'll find a second primary suite with ensuite bath and huge walk-in closet, plus three additional bedrooms, a full bath, and a large bonus/media room with great storage. The finished walkout basement adds even more flexibility with a large lakeview space, full bath, and kitchenette—ideal for entertaining, guests, or multi-generational living. Additional highlights include a transferrable lease for a covered boat dock, irrigation system, and newer HVAC. Enjoy peaceful, gated lakefront living—only minutes from everything. This home has it all. Don't miss your chance to own this breathtaking lakefront retreat—schedule your private tour today!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,223
Year Built
- Built in 2002
Lot Details
- 2.45 Acre Lot
- Lake Front
- Level Lot
- Rain Sensor Irrigation System
- Wooded Lot
HOA Fees
- $142 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 3 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 6,000 Sq Ft Home
- Central Vacuum
- Wired For Data
- Crown Molding
- Tray Ceiling
- Ceiling Fan
- 3 Fireplaces
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 038 074.06
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include security, some amenities
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,223 | $342,975 | $64,125 | $278,850 |
| 2024 | $5,177 | $339,975 | $64,125 | $275,850 |
| 2023 | $5,177 | $339,975 | $64,125 | $275,850 |
| 2022 | $5,511 | $246,075 | $73,750 | $172,325 |
| 2021 | $5,511 | $246,075 | $73,750 | $172,325 |
| 2020 | $5,511 | $246,075 | $73,750 | $172,325 |
| 2019 | $4,871 | $246,075 | $73,750 | $172,325 |
| 2018 | $4,871 | $246,075 | $73,750 | $172,325 |
| 2017 | $4,759 | $227,250 | $82,500 | $144,750 |
| 2016 | $4,759 | $227,250 | $82,500 | $144,750 |
| 2015 | $4,759 | $227,250 | $82,500 | $144,750 |
| 2014 | $4,759 | $227,238 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/25/2026 03/25/26 | Price Changed | $1,799,850 | 0.0% | $300 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/25/2026 03/25/26 | For Sale | $1,799,900 | 0.0% | $300 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/11/2026 03/11/26 | For Sale | $1,799,900 | +108.1% | $300 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/10/2026 03/10/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/17/2018 05/17/18 | Sold | $865,000 | -- | $144 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $865,000 | None Available | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $235,000 | -- |
Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS
MLS Number: 1332168
APN: 038-074.06
- 0 Volunteer Ln Unit 1337389
- 191 Thunder Ridge Dr
- 36 Thunder Ridge Dr
- 220 Thunder Rd
- 0 Thunder Ridge Dr Unit 1322321
- Lot 36 Thunder Ridge Dr
- 136 Hiwonihi Trail
- 369 Golanvyi Trail
- 105 Gogeyi Trail
- 188 Dudi Trail
- 109 Niwodihi Trail
- 169 Dudi Trail
- 0 Nunnehi Tr Unit 1317946
- 518 Gohi Trail
- 818 Highway 360
- 115 Eladi Trail
- 142 Dudi Trail
- 123 Itawa Trail
- 182 Golanvyi Trail
- 125 Eladi Trail
- 159 Country Way Rd
- 150 Ellis St
- 545 Rarity Bay Pkwy Unit 206
- 545 Rarity Bay Pkwy Unit 104
- 565 Rarity Bay Pkwy Unit 302
- 565 Rarity Bay Pkwy Unit 206
- 7794 Morganton Rd
- 124 Zina Ln
- 250 Willow Creek Dr Unit 1
- 407 Sycamore Place
- 134 Daleyuhski Way
- 111 Daleyuhski Way
- 508 Third St
- 135 Warren St
- 241 Wind Chase Dr
- 142 Church St
- 130 Tuhdegwa Way
- 526 Monroe St
- 235 Oostanali Way
- 507 Cimarron Cir
Ask me questions while you tour the home.