NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $734,000 - $1,037,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
5,171 Sq Ft
$169/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 22, 2020

Last sale price $571,500 $111 Per Sq Ft

Est. 53% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,168 / mo

56 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Greenhouse
  • Second Garage
  • Mountain View
  • RV Access or Parking
  • 1.49 Acre Lot
  • Covered Deck

About This Home

As of July 2020

This private Gearhart home with acreage offers everything you need to live abundantly while being conveniently located close to town & within minutes of the ocean. This contemporary home situated on 1.49 acres features 5+ bedrooms including 2 master suites, 1 with a jacuzzi bathtub, additional office space & 4 bathrooms. 1,600 sqft sunroom with gas fireplace and air conditioning is the perfect space for gatherings of family & friends. In addition to the home you'll love the spacious 3 bay shop.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kerri Wright

Omega Realty License #200106039 Listed on: 05/15/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Tammy Yamamoto

eXp Realty, LLC License #201223003

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,610

Year Built

  • Built in 1928 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 1.49 Acre Lot
  • Fenced
  • Secluded Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned RA

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 5,171 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 9272

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,610

Year Built

Built in 1928 | Remodeled

Lot Details

1.49 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1928
  • Property Condition: UpdatedRemodeled
  • Property Sub Type: SingleFamilyResidence
  • Architectural Style: Stories2, Contemporary
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Current Price For Status: 571500.0
  • Open House: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Total Bathrooms: 3.1
  • Interior Amenities: CeilingFan, GarageDoorOpener, HardwoodFloors, HighCeilings, Intercom, JettedTub, Laundry, SoakingTub, Sprinkler, TileFloor, WoodFloors
  • Room 4 Description: _4thBedroom
  • Room 4 Level: Upper
  • Room 5 Description: _5thBedroom
  • Room 5 Level: Main
  • Room 6 Description: SunRoom
  • Room 6 Level: Main
  • Basement: ExteriorEntry, Finished
  • Window Features: VinylFrames
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, FreeStandingRange, FreeStandingRefrigerator, Island, PlumbedForIceMaker, RangeHood, StainlessSteelAppliance, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • BathroomsFullUpperLevel: 3
  • BathroomsPartialMainLevel: 1
  • BathroomsTotalLowerLevel: 0.0
  • BathroomsTotalMainLevel: 0.1
  • BathroomsTotalUpperLevel: 3.0
  • Lot Size Range: Acres1to3
  • Additional Room 10 Level: Main
  • Room 11 Level: Main
  • Room 12 Level: Main
  • Room 13 Level: Upper
  • Room 7 Description: _2ndBedroom
  • Additional Room 7 Level: Upper
  • Room 8 Description: _3rdBedroom
  • Additional Room 8 Level: Upper
  • Room 9 Description: DiningRoom
  • Additional Room 9 Level: Main

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: Cedar,ShingleSiding
  • Exterior Features: CoveredDeck, Deck, Fenced, FirePit, Garden, Greenhouse, RVHookup, RVParking, RVBoatStorage, SecondGarage, Sprinkler
  • Lot Size: 1 to 2.99 Acres
  • Foundation Details: ConcretePerimeter
  • R V Description: RVHookup,RVParking,RVBoatStorage

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached,Detached,ExtraDeep
  • Parking Description: OffStreet, RVAccessParking
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

• Zoning: RA
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.49
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 64904.0
  • Parcel #: 9272

Green Features

  • Green Certification: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5610.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 15, 2020
Closed on
Jul 21, 2020
List Price
$599,000
Sold Price
$571,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,500
-4.59%
Current Estimated Value
$872,667

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$301,167
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.57%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Atkins Kathryn $571,500 Ticor Title Company Of Or
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/22/2020 07/22/20 Sold $571,500 -4.6% $111 / Sq Ft
07/10/2020 07/10/20 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2020 05/15/20 For Sale $599,000 -- $116 / Sq Ft
Source: Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,166 $564,469 -- --
2024 $6,150 $537,699 -- --
2023 $5,978 $522,039 $0 $0
2022 $5,798 $506,835 $0 $0
2021 $5,919 $492,074 $0 $0
2020 $5,709 $477,742 $0 $0
2019 $5,544 $463,828 $0 $0
2018 $5,249 $450,320 $0 $0
2017 $5,185 $437,205 $0 $0
2016 $4,261 $424,472 $79,644 $344,828
2015 $4,057 $412,110 $77,325 $334,785
2014 $3,800 $400,107 $0 $0
2013 -- $388,077 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

MLS Number: 20092871

Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

APN: 9272

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.