NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1500 Valley View Dr Niles, MI 49120

Estimated Value: $363,000 - $440,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,312 Sq Ft
$122/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 23, 2025

Last sale price $400,000 $121 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,398 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Boat Ramp
  • In Ground Pool
  • Waterfall on Lot
  • Water Access
  • River Front
  • 0.88 Acre Lot

About This Home

As of May 2025

Beautifully renovated and meticulously maintained 3/4 bedroom, 2.5 bath ranch in quiet country setting with boat launch access to the St. Joseph River! Renovated open concept kitchen/living. Renovated primary suite with bath and spacious walk-in closet. (2024). Double doors lead to the tranquil, backyard oasis with custom built waterfall, firepit and inground pool. New roof, hot water heater (2021) replacement windows (2018) and more. Front room off foyer could serve as den, office, bedroom, laundry. You decide! Basement adds large rec room (Go Blue!), bonus room, laundry, bath, workshop and workout area. Walk up attic offers plenty of storage. Finish to your liking. Attached 2 car garage, storage shed. Situated on just under 1 acre, retreat to this move-in ready home today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathleen Virgil

@properties Christie's International R.E. License #6501371667 Listed on: 04/11/2025

@properties Christie's International R.E.

Last Buyer's Agent

Maggie Olson

Cressy & Everett R.E. of Harbor Country License #6501284410

Cressy & Everett R.E.  of Harbor Country

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,591

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 38,292 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 227' x 231' x 216' x 153'
  • River Front
  • Shrub
  • Level Lot
  • Fruit Trees
  • Wooded Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,591

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0.88 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Location Property Info:Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • OfficeContract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 234.9
  • General Property Info:New Construction2: No
  • General Property Info:Lot Dimensions: 227' x 231' x 216' x 153'
  • General Property Info:Waterfront3: No
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fin SqFt All Levels: 3312.0
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • Tax Info:Annual Property Tax: 2591.0
  • Waterfront Options:Water Access YN: Yes
  • Landscape:ShrubsHedges: Yes
  • Heat Source:Natural Gas3: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fireplaces: 1.0
  • Util Avail at Street:Electric: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Natural Gas2: Yes
  • Lot Description:Level: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Cable: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Cable2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Fireplace: Yes
  • Additional Items:Ceiling Fans: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Roofing:Shingle: Yes
  • Water Heater:Natural Gas4: Yes
  • Landscape:Terraced Yard: Yes
  • Landscape:Fruit Trees: Yes
  • Pool:OutdoorAbove: Yes
  • Landscape:Waterfall: Yes
  • Additional Items:Ensuite: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt Above Grade: 1656.0
  • Additional Items:Basement Finished: Yes
  • Flooring:Ceramic Floor: Yes
  • Security Features:Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Flooring Engineered Hardwood: Yes
  • Other Structures:Storage Shed: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Mn Flr Bedroom, Accessible Mn Flr Full Bath
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Engineered Hardwood, Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Garage Door Opener, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Full
  • LivingArea: 3312.0
  • Window Features: Replacement
  • General Property Info:Stories2: 1.0
  • Basement Rooms:Basement Half Baths: 1
  • Basement Rooms:Basement Finished SQFT: 1656.0
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 1656.0
  • Kitchen Features:Eating Area: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Fireplace:Living: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Fireplace:Wood Burning: Yes
  • Accessibility Feat:Accessible Mn Flr Bedroom: Yes
  • Accessibility Feat:Accessible Mn Flr Full Bath: Yes
  • Appliances:Water Softener-Owned: Yes
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1656.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Wood Siding
  • Fencing: Fenced Back
  • List Price: 389000.0
  • Lot Features: Level, Wooded
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio and Porch Features: Patio
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Outdoor/Above
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Waterfront Features: River
  • Waterfront: No
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: Yes
  • Exterior Material:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Exterior Material:Brick: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Pool:In Ground: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Faces Rear, Garage Faces Front, Attached
  • Additional Items:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features Attached2: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Faces Front: Yes
  • General Property Info:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Faces Rear: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Basement, Laundry Room
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Cable Available, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Connected

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.88
  • Lot Size Area: 0.88
  • Lot Dimensions: 227' x 231' x 216' x 153'
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 38292.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2591.0
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 11, 2025
Closed on
May 23, 2025
Sold by
Theodore Dirk Hartman and Theodore Margaret Helen
Bought by
Kroll Heather
Seller's Agent
Kathleen Virgil
@properties Christie's International R.E.
Buyer's Agent
Maggie Olson
Cressy & Everett R.E. of Harbor Country
List Price
$389,000
Sold Price
$400,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
2.83%
Views
25
Current Estimated Value
$406,479

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,479
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.27%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2022
Sold by
Hartman Theodore Dirk and Hartman Margaret Helen
Bought by
Hartman Theodore Dirk and Hartman Margaret Helen

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Kroll Heather -- First American Title
Hartman Theodore Dirk -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/23/2025 05/23/25 Sold $400,000 +2.8% $121 / Sq Ft
04/12/2025 04/12/25 Pending -- -- --
04/11/2025 04/11/25 For Sale $389,000 -- $117 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,737 $122,300 $0 $0
2024 $1,019 $120,400 $0 $0
2023 $970 $112,200 $0 $0
2022 $924 $102,200 $0 $0
2021 $2,299 $102,300 $14,400 $87,900
2020 $2,269 $94,900 $0 $0
2019 $2,228 $83,300 $14,400 $68,900
2018 $2,122 $83,300 $0 $0
2017 $2,105 $82,000 $0 $0
2016 $2,050 $76,900 $0 $0
2015 $2,043 $76,000 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 25014826

MichRIC

APN: 11-14-8580-0001-01-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.