$243,000
$245M PRICE DROP

1503 E 17th St Atlantic, IA 50022

Estimated payment $1,600/month

Total Views 3,618
3 Beds
3 Baths
1,874 Sq Ft
$130 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Fireplace
  • Tile Flooring
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Laundry Room
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

Super clean and updated 3 bedroom/3 bathroom home! Spacious living room with large window for a ton of natural light. Informal dining area and a well- appointed kitchen with all new stainless appliances. Three bedrooms upstairs with fully updated bathroom; primary bedroom has its own private 3/4 remodeled bathroom and two large closets. The lower level family room has a brick wood-burning fireplace, daylight windows and extra storage. There is a laundry room and another 3/4 bathroom too. Oversized 2-car heated garage. Huge fully fenced backyard and a big pergola-style deck off the kitchen is perfect for cook-outs! New roof in 2023. New central air conditioning and a new water heater in 2022. Radon mitigation system in 2024. So many more updates! Centrally located in Atlantic, IA - near schools, shopping and the hospital. Call a Realtor for a private showing on this move-in ready home!

Listing Agent

Julie Smith

Property Connection Real Estate License #*** Listed on: 04/10/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 80 x 133
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Chain Link Fence

Parking

  • 2

Home Design

  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Fireplace
  • Insulated Windows
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NOC27939
  • Inclusions: Updated bathrooms, Radon system (2024), New AC unit and water heater (2022), All new stainless steel kitchen appliances, Black chain link full fence in backyard, Storage shelving built in downstairs. (can be removed) , updated vinyl windows and new ceiling fans, New roof in 2023. See info sheet for more updates.
  • Subdivision Name: NISHNA HILLS ADDITION
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1256
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Cooktop, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, Gas Water Heater
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
  • Basement: Walk-Out Access, Full, Partially Finished, Daylight, Egress Window(s)
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows, Low-Emissivity Windows
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Family Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Chain Link, Full
  • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less, Shingle
  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Common Walls: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Tuckunder Garage, Heated Garage, Concrete

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 80 X 133
  • Lot Size Units: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,416 $218,620 $12,720 $205,900
2024 $3,416 $213,900 $12,720 $201,180
2023 $2,966 $213,900 $12,720 $201,180
2022 $2,914 $147,260 $12,720 $134,540
2021 $2,914 $147,260 $12,720 $134,540
2020 $2,798 $135,030 $12,720 $122,310
2019 $2,916 $133,150 $0 $0
2018 $2,704 $125,670 $0 $0
2017 $2,894 $129,640 $0 $0
2016 $2,848 $129,640 $0 $0
2015 $2,820 $129,640 $0 $0
2014 $2,846 $129,640 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Price Changed $243,000 -0.8% $130 / Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Price Changed $245,000 -99.9% $131 / Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $245,000,000 +105276.3% $130,736 / Sq Ft
01/17/2025 01/17/25 Pending -- -- --
10/31/2024 10/31/24 Sold $232,500 -1.1% $185 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/03/2024 10/03/24 For Sale $235,000 0.0% $187 / Sq Ft
09/26/2024 09/26/24 Pending -- -- --
09/13/2024 09/13/24 For Sale $235,000 -- $187 / Sq Ft
Source: NoCoast MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $232,500 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $175,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $232,500 VA
Previous Owner $140,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: NoCoast MLS

MLS Number: NOC6337116

NoCoast MLS

APN: 307009663001000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.