NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $248,000 - $305,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
900 Sq Ft
2006 Built

Highlights

  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Furnished
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Wood Flooring
  • Elevator
  • 1-minute walk to Coliseum Park

About This Home

As of August 2025

Welcome home to this oversized South Loop condo offering incredible space, style, and location. The residence has been thoughtfully updated throughout, featuring updated dark hardwood floors, a refreshed kitchen with new microwave and dishwasher, and a modernized bathroom. Enjoy the convenience of in-unit laundry, central air and heat, and a custom-built bedroom wardrobe just completed for optimal storage. Step outside to your large private balcony showcasing stunning views of the Chicago skyline. Positioned in a vibrant neighborhood, you'll be just steps from the Loop, lakefront, Grant Park, Museum Campus, shopping, dining, entertainment, and public transit. Rent includes garage parking, storage, and all utilities except electricity. Don't miss out on this unbeatable combination of space, comfort, and location in one of the city's most dynamic neighborhoods!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Brian Joffe

Fulton Grace Realty License #475186981 Listed on: 08/09/2025

Fulton Grace Realty

Last Renter's Agent

Conner Stilp

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475211491

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 2006 | Remodeled in 2020

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Entry on the 7th floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 900 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Potential Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 8/9/25
  • Rent includes cable TV, gas, heat, water

Community Details

Overview

  • 78 Units
  • High-Rise Community
  • 9-Story Property

Amenities

  • Elevator

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 50 lbs
  • Pet Deposit Required
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Condo Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 2006 | Remodeled in 2020

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2025-08-09
  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Rental Price: 2350
  • Security Deposit: 1 MON
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Fees/Approvals: Credit Report
  • Max Pet Weight: 50

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Type Attached: Condo,Condo-Loft,High Rise (7+ Stories)
  • EntryLevel: 7
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo,Condo-Loft,High Rise (7+ Stories)
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Age: 16-20 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2020
  • Actual Status: Rented
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 9
  • Year Renovated: 2020

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Furnished: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s)
  • LivingArea: 900
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 9
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: On Site, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Deposit Required, Dogs OK
  • Association Amenities: Elevator(s)
  • Rent Includes: Cable TV, Gas, Heat, Water

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 78

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2006
Sold by
Kamysz John
Bought by
Shabbir Omer
Current Estimated Value
$272,638

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$193,200
Outstanding Balance
$118,168
Interest Rate
7.4%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$154,470

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shabbir Omer $241,500 Multiple
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Shabbir Omer $193,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/10/2025 08/10/25 For Rent $2,450 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,743 $19,363 $3,254 $16,109
2024 $3,743 $19,363 $3,254 $16,109
2023 $3,627 $21,001 $2,619 $18,382
2022 $3,627 $21,001 $2,619 $18,382
2021 $3,564 $20,999 $2,618 $18,381
2020 $3,041 $16,755 $2,150 $14,605
2019 $2,976 $18,244 $2,150 $16,094
2018 $2,925 $18,244 $2,150 $16,094
2017 $2,126 $13,253 $1,776 $11,477
2016 $2,154 $13,253 $1,776 $11,477
2015 $1,948 $13,253 $1,776 $11,477
2014 $1,675 $11,596 $1,589 $10,007
2013 $1,631 $11,596 $1,589 $10,007
Source: Public Records

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12442186

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-22-106-120-1057

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.