1504 E 17th St Des Moines, IA 50316
Martin Luther King Jr Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $132,000 - $163,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
900
Sq Ft
$167/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1504 E 17th St, Des Moines, IA 50316 and is currently estimated at $149,947, approximately $166 per square foot. 1504 E 17th St is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Garton Elementary School, Hiatt Middle School, and East High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 2020
Sold by
Lechuga Humberto and Lopez Wendy
Bought by
H Lechuga Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 10, 2015
Sold by
Dickens Glover Veronica F and Glover David R
Bought by
Malagon Miguel and Lechuga Humberto
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| H Lechuga Properties Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Malagon Miguel | $18,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,234 | $129,100 | $16,600 | $112,500 |
| 2024 | $2,234 | $113,600 | $14,400 | $99,200 |
| 2023 | $2,078 | $113,600 | $14,400 | $99,200 |
| 2022 | $2,062 | $88,200 | $11,400 | $76,800 |
| 2021 | $2,016 | $88,200 | $11,400 | $76,800 |
| 2020 | $2,094 | $80,800 | $10,400 | $70,400 |
| 2019 | $1,798 | $80,800 | $10,400 | $70,400 |
| 2018 | $1,780 | $66,900 | $9,500 | $57,400 |
| 2017 | $1,998 | $66,900 | $9,500 | $57,400 |
| 2016 | $1,948 | $73,900 | $8,600 | $65,300 |
| 2015 | $1,948 | $73,900 | $8,600 | $65,300 |
| 2014 | $1,878 | $68,000 | $7,800 | $60,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map