1504 E Rutherford St Landrum, SC 29356
Estimated payment $2,775/month
Highlights
- Primary Bedroom Suite
- 1.59 Acre Lot
- Wood Flooring
- Landrum Middle School Rated A-
- Ranch Style House
- 3-minute walk to Landrum Community Dog Park
About This Home
Brick ranch with a full unfinished basement in the heart of downtown Landrum offering a rare combination of space, location, and flexibility! Situated on 1.59 acres with road frontage on both E Rutherford Street and Kirby Street, this 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath property is zoned C-2, creating opportunities for residential, office, business, investment, or mixed-use potential. Offering approximately 1,875 SQFT, the home features a functional layout plus a full unfinished basement ideal for storage, a workshop, expansion, or future finished space. A brand-new HVAC system will be installed prior to closing, providing added value and peace of mind for the next owner. Outside, the fenced backyard and generous acreage provide room for parking, equipment, or future improvements. Conveniently located near downtown shops, restaurants, schools, parks, and everyday conveniences, this high-visibility property sits in one of Landrum’s growing areas with easy access to major travel routes. Public water is connected, and public sewer is available (the home is currently serviced by septic). Whether you are looking for a home with land, a live/work opportunity, office space, or investment potential, this property offers versatility in a prime location. Sold as-is. Please do not walk the property without an appointment.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,908
Year Built
- Built in 1959
Lot Details
- 1.59 Acre Lot
- Fenced Yard
- Level Lot
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
- Carport
Home Design
- Ranch Style House
- Brick Veneer
- Metal Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,875 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,747 | $9,890 | $3,237 | $6,653 |
| 2024 | $2,747 | $9,890 | $3,237 | $6,653 |
| 2023 | $2,747 | $9,890 | $3,237 | $6,653 |
| 2022 | $2,432 | $8,600 | $1,572 | $7,028 |
| 2021 | $2,432 | $8,600 | $1,572 | $7,028 |
| 2020 | $2,396 | $8,600 | $1,572 | $7,028 |
| 2019 | $5,519 | $10,902 | $1,860 | $9,042 |
| 2018 | $5,519 | $10,902 | $1,860 | $9,042 |
| 2017 | $4,837 | $9,480 | $2,358 | $7,122 |
| 2016 | $4,837 | $9,480 | $2,358 | $7,122 |
| 2015 | $4,812 | $9,480 | $2,358 | $7,122 |
| 2014 | $4,376 | $9,480 | $2,358 | $7,122 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/20/2026 05/20/26 | For Sale | $475,000 | +120.9% | $253 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/21/2019 06/21/19 | Sold | $215,000 | -5.5% | $114 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/07/2019 03/07/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/12/2019 02/12/19 | For Sale | $227,500 | -- | $121 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $215,000 | None Available | |
| Deed | $160,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $211,105 | FHA |
Source: Multiple Listing Service of Spartanburg
MLS Number: SPN337371
APN: 1-08-03-002.00
- 200 Kirby St
- 224 Boyce St
- 406 Campbell Ave
- 105 Skyuka Cir
- 102 W Bridges St
- 141 Brookwood Creek Dr
- 174 Page Creek Blvd
- 305 E Prince Rd
- 158 Page Creek Blvd
- 166 Page Creek Blvd
- 710 Landrum Trail
- 1075 E Prince Rd
- 513 E Turner St
- 311 E Rutherford St
- 508 S Church Ave
- 519 S Shamrock Ave
- 285 Talbert Trail
- 288 Talbert Trail
- 281 Talbert Trail
- 277 Talbert Trail
- 1009 Horse Whisper Run
- 720 S Howard Ave
- 124 Shamrock Park Dr
- 123 Carolina Dr
- 357 Melvin Hill Rd
- 84 Whispering Wind Ln
- 221 Dublin Ln
- 1671 Hogback Mountain Rd
- 173 Pheasant Ln
- 79 Pheasant Ln
- 222 State Rd S-42-941 Unit 222
- 145 Highland Hills Dr
- 147 Highland Hills Dr
- 1010 Burnt Chimney Rd
- 50 Hemlock Ct
- 424 Fowler Rd
- 960 Goodjoin Rd
- 3298 Pea Ridge Rd
- 932 Solen Williams Rd
- 321 Trail Crossing Ln