1507 James St Durham, NC 27707
Forest Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $300,000 - $420,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
900
Sq Ft
$399/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1507 James St, Durham, NC 27707 and is currently estimated at $358,667, approximately $398 per square foot. 1507 James St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Morehead Montessori, Lakewood Elementary School, and Lakewood Montessori Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 21, 2024
Sold by
Mason-Fry Natalie E and Sniffen Parker C
Bought by
Robins Nicholas A and Halabi Susan
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robins Nicholas A | $221,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Robins Nicholas A | $221,000 | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,757 | $379,031 | $300,800 | $78,231 |
| 2024 | $2,210 | $158,440 | $51,320 | $107,120 |
| 2023 | $2,075 | $158,440 | $51,320 | $107,120 |
| 2022 | $2,028 | $158,440 | $51,320 | $107,120 |
| 2021 | $2,018 | $158,440 | $51,320 | $107,120 |
| 2020 | $1,971 | $158,440 | $51,320 | $107,120 |
| 2019 | $1,971 | $158,440 | $51,320 | $107,120 |
| 2018 | $1,986 | $146,441 | $48,037 | $98,404 |
| 2017 | $1,972 | $146,441 | $48,037 | $98,404 |
| 2016 | $1,905 | $146,441 | $48,037 | $98,404 |
| 2015 | $1,456 | $105,201 | $31,449 | $73,752 |
| 2014 | $1,456 | $105,201 | $31,449 | $73,752 |
Source: Public Records
Map