NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1508 N Massasoit Ave Chicago, IL 60651

Austin Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $233,000 - $248,724

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,720 Sq Ft
$141/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 7, 2025

Last sale price $230,000 $134 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,301 / mo

35 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2025

Great Opportunity in Austin Area !!! Spacious Brick Bungalow 3 + bedrooms!! full bath !!, full semi finished duplex able basement, with a Recreation room, !!! !! full unfinished attic 14x45, save money on storage !!!, Parking in rear for 2 cars !! Close to shopping !! Public transportation!! parks !!! Schools !!!!! Needs a little TLC. Sold as-is if financing buyer responsible for any repairs .Taxes reflect Homes owners , seniors and seniors freeze, Taxes are 110.75 with just the home owners exemption taxes would be at 3309.33

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rafael Alvarado

Shield Real Estate License #471015563 Listed on: 05/29/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Ingrid Ovalle

PROSALES REALTY License #475205782

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $110

Year Built

  • Built in 1921

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 31x144

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,720 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Home Office
  • Recreation Room
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Full Attic
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Est. Annual Taxes

$110

Year Built

Built in 1921

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1.5 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Bungalow
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1.5 Story
  • Year Built: 1921
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

• Basement: Partially Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • LivingArea: 1720
  • Room Type: Office, Recreation Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Attic: Full

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Off Alley, On Site, Owned
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 31X144
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Oversized Chicago Lot
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 110
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior,Senior Freeze

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 29, 2025
Closed on
Jul 29, 2025
List Price
$225,000
Sold Price
$230,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
2.22%
Views
134
Current Estimated Value
$241,931

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$11,931
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.88%
Original Mortgage
$195,500
Outstanding Balance
$194,636
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$47,295

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 1998
Sold by
Hannah Lee V and Hannah Arveria
Bought by
Rushing Willie and Webb Pearlie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$96,933
Interest Rate
6.98%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ovalle Ingrid $230,000 Stewart Title
Rushing Willie $97,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ovalle Ingrid $195,500
Previous Owner Rushing Willie $96,933
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/07/2025 08/07/25 Sold $230,000 +2.2% $134 / Sq Ft
07/03/2025 07/03/25 Pending -- -- --
06/27/2025 06/27/25 For Sale $225,000 -2.2% $131 / Sq Ft
06/03/2025 06/03/25 Pending -- -- --
06/02/2025 06/02/25 Off Market $230,000 -- --
05/29/2025 05/29/25 For Sale $225,000 -- $131 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $110 $24,000 $4,805 $19,195
2024 $110 $24,000 $4,805 $19,195
2023 $110 $19,000 $3,844 $15,156
2022 $110 $19,000 $3,844 $15,156
2021 $3,821 $19,000 $3,844 $15,156
2020 $108 $16,154 $3,747 $12,407
2019 $108 $17,949 $3,747 $14,202
2018 $106 $17,949 $3,747 $14,202
2017 $114 $16,119 $3,267 $12,852
2016 $541 $16,119 $3,267 $12,852
2015 $520 $16,119 $3,267 $12,852
2014 $515 $14,444 $3,075 $11,369
2013 $517 $14,444 $3,075 $11,369
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12377915

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 16-05-204-034-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.