NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $249,000 - $284,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,235 Sq Ft
$216/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 20, 2025

Last sale price $274,000 $222 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,505 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Open Floorplan
  • Bonus Room
  • Fairmont Elementary School Rated A
  • Ranch Style House
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

As of August 2025

Stylish Retro-Modern Remodel in a Peaceful Setting - Cleaned, Manicured & Move-In Ready!
Welcome to 1509 East Holston Avenue — a fully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home tucked away at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac. This stylish one-level retreat has been redesigned with curated rustic-modern flair, offering comfort, character, and flexibility in a peaceful, private and safe neighborhood.
Inside, you'll find a completely remodeled interior featuring brand-new cabinets, appliances, granite countertops, new light fixtures + fans, interior doors, fresh paint and new washer and dryer. Luxury vinyl plank flooring, custom built-ins, and generous closets enhance the home's functionality and charm. The flexible layout is ideal for multi-generational living or potential rental income.
A bright sun porch with built-in shelving and cozy laundry nook opens to a large back yard perfect for year-round relaxation. The spacious master suite includes a barn-style door and a walk-in shower, adding a modern, elegant touch. Outdoor living is a breeze with a manicured front porch, and expansive backyard, offering plenty of space to unwind or entertain.
Freshly cleaned, beautifully maintained, and truly move-in ready, this home is located just minutes from Milligan University, ETSU, VA Mountain Home and vibrant downtown Johnson City. Enjoy easy access to the Tweetsie Trail, Lyon's, Civitan, and Rotary Parks, plus a short walk to the Johnson City Country Club and golf course. Experience this turn key perfect blend of style, comfort, and convenience — your ideal next home awaits!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Layla Wright

KW Johnson City License #347430 Listed on: 07/25/2025

KW Johnson City

Last Buyer's Agent

Mitzi Pierce Henley

Property Executives Johnson City License #357916

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1970 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,235 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 038m D 021.01

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1970 | Remodeled

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Directions: From 1-26 Take exit 22 merge right to Oak St. Left of E Watauga Take N. Broadway to left E. Holston GPS friendly
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Contract Info Auction: No
  • General Property Description Acres: 1.0
  • General Property Description Zoning2: residential
  • General Property Description Elementary School3: Mountain View
  • General Property Description Middle School2: Liberty Bell
  • General Property Description High School3: Science Hill
  • General Property Description HOA YN: No
  • Water Public: Yes
  • Sewer Public Sewer: Yes
  • General Property Description Lot Dimensions: 50,000
  • General Property Description Home Warranty: No
  • General Property Description Total SqFt Finished: 1235.0
  • General Property Description Above Grade SqFt: 1235.0
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • TopographyLot Description Level2: Yes
  • General Property Description Parcel ID2: 038m D 021.01
  • Style Ranch: Yes
  • AC Heat Pump3: Yes
  • Financing FHA: Yes
  • Other Structures Outbuilding: Yes
  • Other Structures Workshop3: Yes
  • Roof Composition: Yes
  • Other Rooms Laundry: Yes
  • Utilities Cable Available: Yes
  • Foundation Block6: Yes
  • Other Rooms Bonus Room3: Yes
  • Utilities Electricity Available: Yes
  • Flooring Luxury Vinyl: Yes
  • Property Condition UpdatedRemodeled: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Other Structures Storage2: Yes
  • Levels One: Yes
  • Structure Type:House: Yes
  • Remarks Misc:userdefined80: Stylish Retro-Modern Remodel in a Peaceful Setting - Cleaned, Manicured & Move-In Ready! Welcome to 1509 East Holston Avenue — a fully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home tucked away at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac. This stylish one-level retreat has been redesigned with curated rustic-modern flair, offering comfort, character, and flexibility in a peaceful, private and safe neighborhood. Inside, you'll find a completely remodeled interior featuring brand-new cabinets, appliances, granite countertops, new light fixtures + fans, interior doors, fresh paint and new washer and dryer. Luxury vinyl plank flooring, custom built-ins, and generous closets enhance the home's functionality and charm. The flexible layout is ideal for multi-generational living or potential rental income. A bright sun porch with built-in shelving and cozy laundry nook opens to a large back yard perfect for year-round relaxation. The spacious master suite includes a barn-style door and a walk-in shower, adding a modern, elegant touch. Outdoor living is a breeze with a manicured front porch, and expansive backyard, offering plenty of space to unwind or entertain. Freshly cleaned, beautifully maintained, and truly move-in ready, this home is located just minutes from Milligan University, ETSU, VA Mountain Home and vibrant downtown Johnson City. Enjoy easy access to the Tweetsie Trail, Lyon's, Civitan, and Rotary Parks, plus a short walk to the Johnson City Country Club and golf course. Experience this turn key perfect blend of style, comfort, and convenience — your ideal next home awaits!
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Open Floorplan, Soaking Tub
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • General Property Description Baths - Full: 2
  • Interior Features:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Soaking Tub: Yes
  • Interior Features:Granite Counters: Yes
  • Interior Features:Open Floorplan: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Roof: Composition
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Storage, Workshop
  • Exterior Features: Garden
  • Acres: 1.0
  • Topography: Level
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Exterior Finish Brick4: Yes
  • Window Features:Double Pane Windows: Yes

• Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Heat Pump2: Yes

• Zoning: residential
  • Lot Dimensions: 50,000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 038m D 021.01

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 25, 2025
Closed on
Aug 20, 2025
List Price
$285,000
Sold Price
$274,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,000
-3.86%
Views
59
Current Estimated Value
$266,355

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$7,645
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.85%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 17, 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Frick Dianna L $274,000 None Listed On Document
Franco Francisco $145,000 None Listed On Document
Franco Francisco $145,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/20/2025 08/20/25 Sold $274,000 -3.9% $222 / Sq Ft
08/04/2025 08/04/25 Pending -- -- --
07/25/2025 07/25/25 For Sale $285,000 -- $231 / Sq Ft
Source: Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $768 $44,925 $4,600 $40,325
2024 $768 $44,925 $4,600 $40,325
2022 $414 $19,275 $4,300 $14,975
2021 $748 $19,275 $4,300 $14,975
2020 $744 $19,275 $4,300 $14,975
2019 $383 $19,275 $4,300 $14,975
2018 $687 $16,100 $2,825 $13,275
2017 $687 $16,100 $2,825 $13,275
2016 $684 $16,100 $2,825 $13,275
2015 $580 $16,100 $2,825 $13,275
2014 $580 $16,100 $2,825 $13,275
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 9983645

Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 038M-D-021.01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.