NOT LISTED FOR SALE

15091 Varsity St Unit B Moorpark, CA 93021

Estimated Value: $556,000 - $583,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,515 Sq Ft
$376/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 14, 2020

Last sale price $439,000 $290 Per Sq Ft

Est. 30% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,847 / mo

52 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Ceramic Tile Flooring
  • Greenbelt
  • Campus Canyon College Preparatory Academy Rated A-
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of December 2020

You'll love this three-bedroom townhouse with a private patio, granite countertops in the kitchen, a large open concept family room and dining area, a balcony, an upstairs laundry room, ceiling fans in every bedroom, and space for two cars in the garages. This wonderful walking neighborhood is located conveniently close to Moorpark College, Campus Canyon College Preparatory Academy (K-8), a brand-new Starbucks, two local parks (including a great dog park,) and Happy Camp Canyon's 3,000-acres of beautiful hiking and riding trails. This home will go fast, make sure it's yours!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Norma Halvorson

Keller Williams Exclusive Properties Listed on: 10/27/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Xavier Flores

Keller Williams West Ventura County License #01502114

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 1,306

HOA Fees

  • $380 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,515 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Laundry on upper level

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Laminate
  • Ceramic Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • All Upper Level Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Sewer Paid

Additional Features

  • In Ground Pool
  • 1,306 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5140092365

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include sewer paid, trash paid, water paid
  • Varsity Park Association, Phone Number (805) 523-1223
  • Varsity Park 236 Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions
  • Greenbelt

Recreation

  • Community Pool

Pet Policy

  • Call for details about the types of pets allowed

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

1,306 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$380 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CRS-F0988002
  • Co List Office Phone: 805-777-7117
  • Subdivision Name: Varsity Park (S. of Campus Pk)-236
  • Directions: 118 Fwy exit Collins turn North (toward the college), turn left on Campus Park Dr and left again on Marquette St. Turn right on Varsity St and find the house about half way down the block on the right side.
  • Building Stories: 2
  • General Property Information:Zoning2: RPD10U
  • Flooring:Laminated: Yes
  • General Property Information:Construction Status: Unknown
  • Pool Construction:In Ground: Yes
  • Water:Public2: Yes
  • Property Info:Senior Community2: No
  • Disclosures:CC R: Yes
  • Laundry Locations:Laundry Area: Yes
  • Laundry Locations:Upper Level: Yes
  • Sewer:In Connected and Paid: Yes
  • General Property Information:Property Attached: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Entry Location: Ground Level w/Steps, Main Level
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminated
  • Private Spa: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1515.0

• ParkingSpacesInformationRV: No
  • ParkingSpacesInformationTotalGarageSpaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Sewer: In, Connected and Paid
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Area, Upper Level
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating Type:Forced Air: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOAInformationHOA: Yes
  • Association Name: Varsity Park
  • Association Phone Number: 805 523 1223
  • Amenities: Greenbelt/Park
  • Pets Allowed: Call for Rules
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 380.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Varsity Park
  • Phone: 805-523-1223
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Pool Description:Association Pool: Yes
  • Association Amenities:GreenbeltPark: Yes
  • Association Pet Rules:Call for Rules: Yes
  • Association Fees Include:Sewer Paid: Yes
  • Association Fees Include:Trash Paid: Yes
  • Association Fees Include:Water Paid: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Sewer Paid, Trash Paid, Water Paid

Green Features

  • Green Location: ["Transportation","Walkability"]

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1306.0
  • Parcel #: 5140092365
  • Zoning Description: RPD10U

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 27, 2020
Closed on
Nov 19, 2020
List Price
$439,000
Sold Price
$439,000
Current Estimated Value
$570,272

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$131,272
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.95%
Original Mortgage
$431,048
Outstanding Balance
$383,571
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$186,701

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 12, 2010
Sold by
Nevitt Richard and Nevitt Andrea
Bought by
Cornelius Leslie Jeanne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$250,282
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 6, 2000
Sold by
Vanwig Kenneth and Vanwig Judith
Bought by
Amara Joseph

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$167,690
Interest Rate
7.89%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 1998
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Vanwig Kenneth and Vanwig Judith

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,980
Interest Rate
9.5%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 1998
Sold by
Corway Edward T
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Alcaraz Karina $439,000 Fidelity National Title
Cornelius Leslie Jeanne $255,000 Stewart Title Of Ca Inc
Amara Joseph $179,000 Progressive Title Company
Vanwig Kenneth $112,500 American Title Co
Wells Fargo Bank Na $100,100 Lawyers Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Alcaraz Karina $431,048
Previous Owner Cornelius Leslie Jeanne $250,282
Previous Owner Amara Joseph $167,690
Previous Owner Vanwig Kenneth $100,980
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/14/2020 12/14/20 Sold $439,000 0.0% $290 / Sq Ft
11/14/2020 11/14/20 Pending -- -- --
10/21/2020 10/21/20 For Sale $439,000 -- $290 / Sq Ft
Source: Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,095 $475,186 $309,034 $166,152
2024 $5,095 $465,869 $302,974 $162,895
2023 $4,982 $456,735 $297,034 $159,701
2022 $4,853 $447,780 $291,210 $156,570
2021 $4,844 $439,000 $285,500 $153,500
2020 $3,357 $300,844 $150,422 $150,422
2019 $3,283 $294,946 $147,473 $147,473
2018 $3,249 $289,164 $144,582 $144,582
2017 $3,182 $283,496 $141,748 $141,748
2016 $3,122 $277,938 $138,969 $138,969
2015 $3,079 $273,766 $136,883 $136,883
2014 $2,996 $268,404 $134,202 $134,202
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 220010569

Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

APN: 514-0-092-365

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.